une seule pour chaque participation

English translation: only one (unit) for each participation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une seule pour chaque participation
English translation:only one (unit) for each participation
Entered by: Wyley Powell

19:03 Aug 27, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / Continuing ed. for optometrists
French term or phrase: une seule pour chaque participation
Explanation: This document outlines the requirements and procedures for granting Continuing Education Units (CEUs) to practising optometrists. It lists various activities that can lead to CEUs. Under the heading "Modalités relatives à l'octroi et à l'accumulation d'Unités de formation continue" there is a phrase I'm struggling with.

"La participation à une activité reconnue conformément à la partie B donne droit, ***une seule pour chaque participation***, à l'octroi d'Unités de formation continue dont le nombre et les autres modalités sont déterminés comme suit:"

I'd be grateful for any help in deciphering this. TIA.
Wyley Powell
Canada
only one (unit) for each participation
Explanation:
But then they go on to talk about the ''nombre'' that will be determined...so it makes me wonder if I've read it correctly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-08-27 19:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I find the phrase to be poorly placed in the sentence.

Participation in a recognized activity, in accordance with part B, entitles (the participant) to only one unit per participation, to continuing education units, for which the quantity and modalities are determined as follows:

The above does not read well at all.

It would be better if it were moved to another spot in the sentence:

Participation in a recognized activity, in accordance with part B, entitles (the participant) to continuing education units (only one unit per participation), for which the quantity and modalities are determined as follows:
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4only one (unit) for each participation
Claire N.
1one activity per enrollment
MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"une seule pour chaque participation"
only one (unit) for each participation


Explanation:
But then they go on to talk about the ''nombre'' that will be determined...so it makes me wonder if I've read it correctly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-08-27 19:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I find the phrase to be poorly placed in the sentence.

Participation in a recognized activity, in accordance with part B, entitles (the participant) to only one unit per participation, to continuing education units, for which the quantity and modalities are determined as follows:

The above does not read well at all.

It would be better if it were moved to another spot in the sentence:

Participation in a recognized activity, in accordance with part B, entitles (the participant) to continuing education units (only one unit per participation), for which the quantity and modalities are determined as follows:

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: I think you read it correctly. Perhaps there is a ceiling on how many training units ...
7 mins
  -> O.K.; thanks, B D.

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Yes, thats the way I understand it too
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Wendy.

agree  Richard Hedger: that's how I would have translated it
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Richard.

neutral  Fr-EnD: This could be it, and perhaps the "nombre et autres modalités" give a hint. If some courses or activities entitle the attendee to more than one unit, it might be best to ask the body that wrote the rules.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I still am wondering what is referred to by ''nombre et autres modalités''.

agree  Jenna Porter-Jacek: Also how I would translate it.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, jpjacek.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
one activity per enrollment


Explanation:
Hello,

I'm far from sure, but perhaps the "seule" is refering to "activity", which would give something like "one activity per enrollment"

participation = enrollment

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-08-28 03:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps put in parentheses in the English translation.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search