action commerciale

English translation: sales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:action commerciale
English translation:sales
Entered by: pooja_chic

17:32 Oct 29, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: action commerciale
certificat de cycle d' études supérieures
action commerciale industries céréaliers
pooja_chic
sales
Explanation:
The translation of "actions commerciales"
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanx
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sales
Sheila Wilson
3studies in commerce
Claire N.
3marketing practice / Business Administration
mohanv


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marketing practice / Business Administration


Explanation:

http://dictionary.reverso.net/business-french-english/action...



mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  thescarid: maybe...marketing alone would do it
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
studies in commerce


Explanation:
Le diplôme professionnel d'études supérieures commerciales de l'ICSV prépare aux métiers de l'action commerciale et de la vente. Il correspond à des responsabilités professionnelles qui sont en croissance régulière et qui impliquent un regard complexe sur le management de la vente en général afin de pouvoir dans l'action, prendre les décisions les mieux appropriées aussi bien dans l'intérêt de l'entreprise que de celui du client lui-même.


http://icsv.cnam.fr/jsp/fiche_certification.jsp?STNAV=&RUBNA...

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales


Explanation:
The translation of "actions commerciales"

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  thescarid: or maybe marketing and sales
1 hr
  -> Yes, you're right - that's more accurate

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Sales and Marketing
3 hrs
  -> Thanks - I agree with you too :-)

neutral  writeaway: translation ignores/omits the word action
18 hrs
  -> I don't see any need for it - "sales and marketing practices" doesn't say any more, IMO




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search