tirer les débutants vers le haut

English translation: encouraging higher standards...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tirer les débutants vers le haut
English translation:encouraging higher standards...
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

09:02 Nov 19, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Doctoral training
French term or phrase: tirer les débutants vers le haut
A text discussing new concepts in pluridisiplinary doctoral training. This passage is talking about providing some seminars jointly for master and doctorate students:

Un tel lissage des stades de formation présente l’avantage de tirer les débutants vers le haut

I can think of several colloquial ways of phrasing it (gets them to aim high; gives them something to aim for; gets the best from them) but the register here is formal.

There are a lot of "vers le haut" examples in the glossary but they mostly give "upwards" and I can't work that in here.

TIA
Sheila Wilson
Spain
encouraging higher standards...
Explanation:
Another suggestion and sample sentence
(It is hoped by)... grouping Ph.D and Masters candidates in these joint seminars...has the advantage of encouraging higher standards from novice researchers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-11-24 17:49:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bring the beginners to level
Louis Cyril P
4encouraging higher standards...
Yvonne Gallagher
3 +1Set the bar high for beginners
RUTH ELIZABETH BARTLETT
3act as a stimulus for them
polyglot45
3places beginners in a more challenging context
Claire N.
3providing beginners with high level experience
Emma Paulay
3help/bring/enable beginners to make great strides
mimi 254
3provides beginners with a high standard to work towards
Jessica Edwards


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Set the bar high for beginners


Explanation:
I am not sure if this is still too colloquial for you? It is quite difficult to get away from that isn't it?

RUTH ELIZABETH BARTLETT
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Bossanyi: I'd say entry level students rather than beginners
42 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
help/bring/enable beginners to make great strides


Explanation:
make or achieve great progress

simpliste je sais, mais c'est ainsi que je lis la phrase

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provides beginners with a high standard to work towards


Explanation:
beginners will not automatically BE better because they are exposed to difficult work and students of a higher level, but they will be encouraged to strive for rapid improvement. I think this is what "tirer vers le haut" means here.

Jessica Edwards
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
providing beginners with high level experience


Explanation:
has the advantage of providing...etc.

Or "high level training" or "top level" something.

Or "gives beginners access to..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-11-19 10:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of beginners, you could say "research novices". I presume the common training is so that masters students get the benefit of training in research. PHD students already have some research experience.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bring the beginners to level


Explanation:
Je pense

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axies: to bring the beginners to '' a top/ high'' level. That should do.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks Manuel

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
places beginners in a more challenging context


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
act as a stimulus for them


Explanation:
motivate them
accelerate their learning curve


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-11-19 15:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

give them a leg up

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encouraging higher standards...


Explanation:
Another suggestion and sample sentence
(It is hoped by)... grouping Ph.D and Masters candidates in these joint seminars...has the advantage of encouraging higher standards from novice researchers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-11-24 17:49:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search