option spécialité médicale

English translation: internal medicine option

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:option spécialité médicale
English translation:internal medicine option
Entered by: opera1

04:00 Dec 30, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: option spécialité médicale
Hi all -

In translating a CV into English this phrase ("option spécialité médicale") is given to describe the focus of her internship at the University Hospital in France where she did an internship for one year.

What would be the most concise way of rendering this phrase in UK English?

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!
opera1
United States
internal medicine option
Explanation:
I should think it's "spécialité médicale" as opposed to "spécialité chirurgicale".

[DOC] DEMANDE DE STAGE EN DEHORS DE LA SUBDIVISION D'AFFECTATION
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word - Version HTML
FILIERE OPTION : …………………………………………… - INSCRIPTION AU D.E.S. : … .... interne en (1) - spécialité médicale. - spécialité chirurgicale. - psychiatrie ...
www.unicaen.fr/ufr/medecine/.../dossierinterchu.doc
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4internal medicine option
SJLD
4medical specialization
jenbikkal (X)
3medical specialities
mimi 254


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical specialities


Explanation:
http://consulfrance-djeddah.org/france_djeddah/IMG/pdf/LIST_...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Medica... - Cached - Similar

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Specialty_(medi... - Cached - Similar

www.med-ed.virginia.edu/specialties/ - Similar


mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical specialization


Explanation:
I would say: "internship at the University Hospital in France with a medical specialization."

jenbikkal (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal medicine option


Explanation:
I should think it's "spécialité médicale" as opposed to "spécialité chirurgicale".

[DOC] DEMANDE DE STAGE EN DEHORS DE LA SUBDIVISION D'AFFECTATION
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word - Version HTML
FILIERE OPTION : …………………………………………… - INSCRIPTION AU D.E.S. : … .... interne en (1) - spécialité médicale. - spécialité chirurgicale. - psychiatrie ...
www.unicaen.fr/ufr/medecine/.../dossierinterchu.doc

SJLD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search