grille de lecture

English translation: (standard) model

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grille de lecture
English translation:(standard) model
Entered by: Sandra Petch

15:11 Feb 28, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / Thesis abstract
French term or phrase: grille de lecture
Hi

I'm translating, as a favour, a short, 170-word thesis abstract. The thesis investgiates possible specific benefits to health of a vegetarian or vegan diet.

"Grille de lecture" has a couple of entries in the glossary but they don't fit here:


"Une revue de la littérature a été réalisée dans la base de données XX en ne sélectionnant que les études randomisées d'intervention. Les articles retenus ont été évalués à l'aide d'une *grille de lecture.*

I'm guessing these are some kind of guidelines, listing information which the doctoral candidate is looking for in each article. Any PhDs out there who can help?!


Many thanks!
Sandra Petch
criteria or model
Explanation:
Although I usually translate this term with "analytical model/instrument/or something similar", I think here you could get away with something simpler which explains that the articles will be assessed using the same criteria or model.

"Grid chart" would probably the closest to the original, but it sounds weird to my ear in a PhD context.

I would use probably go with "model" as the safest bet. If you really want to keep the "grille" idea, you could use "grid model" but I'm sure you can get by without it.

Best,
Jocelyne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2011-02-28 15:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use "standard model" or "standard criteria" to convey that the same approach will be used for all articles.
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I went with standard model.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4criteria or model
Jocelyne S
4Keys for understanding
Philippe ROUSSEAU


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
criteria or model


Explanation:
Although I usually translate this term with "analytical model/instrument/or something similar", I think here you could get away with something simpler which explains that the articles will be assessed using the same criteria or model.

"Grid chart" would probably the closest to the original, but it sounds weird to my ear in a PhD context.

I would use probably go with "model" as the safest bet. If you really want to keep the "grille" idea, you could use "grid model" but I'm sure you can get by without it.

Best,
Jocelyne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2011-02-28 15:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use "standard model" or "standard criteria" to convey that the same approach will be used for all articles.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I went with standard model.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: It just means a list of questions - http://www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/certifopt/saule_coxib/them...
50 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Helen Shiner: 'according to a set of (specific) criteria' might be a good way of saying it.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, good suggestion - thanks Helen.

agree  Lara Barnett
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Lara.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keys for understanding


Explanation:
Voir :
http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/DictLookup.aspx?source=franc...

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search