exercices didactiques

English translation: didactic exercises

11:07 Jul 18, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / Nursing Degree
French term or phrase: exercices didactiques
In the timetable of a nursing degree:

Principes généraux de santé, de soins infirmiers spécialisés et exercices didactiques: Module gériatrie et oncologie - Soins Infirmiers aux personnes agées
Valosh
English translation:didactic exercises
Explanation:
Many hits on google for this expression:

The primary goal of the Committee on Clinical Pharmacology and Pharmacogenomics is to educate individuals from several subspecialties in clinical pharmacology, principle of therapeutics, molecular pharmacology and pharmacogenetics. This is achieved through DIDACTIC EXERCISES, seminars and research projects.

http://www.bsd.uchicago.edu/committees.html


Prior to the class, a specific technical element is selected as the area of study. The class begins with a detailed explanation of the using the concepts and vocabulary of TTC. For example, if the area of study is circular boleos, the teacher will explain the theoretical aspects of boleos; focusing on the general principles. DIDACTIC EXERCISES are then introduced to focus on the areas for improvement.

https://dni-tango.com/us/school/intensive-study-plans

DIDACTIC EXERCISES for teaching the 3 r's

http://books.google.ca/books?id=EactHDw0sroC&pg=PA123&lpg=PA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2011-07-18 12:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the nursing school context:

The course utilises four distinct forms of nursing clinical inputs to educate undergraduate nursing students using a unique combination of DIDACTIC and experiential learning EXERCISES to simulate real ethics cases.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19205313
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
As it will be submitted to the hospital staff I think this will work for this target audience. Thank you for taking the time to think about it, research it and publish it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5learning exercises
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +2didactic exercises
Claire N.
4Instructive exercises
claude-andrew
3practical exercises
Denis H


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
learning exercises


Explanation:
or "teaching exercises", hard to say from your provided context.

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Nice: confidence 2 seems a bit modest... there may be something better but this deserves at least a 3
23 mins

agree  Helen Shiner
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard: I'd say a 5.
4 hrs

agree  Sam Cogdell
4 hrs

agree  Teresa Quinn
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practical exercises


Explanation:
As opposed to theoretical study (from manuals or a lecture).
As the other poster mentioned, hard to be 100% certain from this type of abridged context. But that's the best proposal I can think of for it.

Denis H
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
didactic exercises


Explanation:
Many hits on google for this expression:

The primary goal of the Committee on Clinical Pharmacology and Pharmacogenomics is to educate individuals from several subspecialties in clinical pharmacology, principle of therapeutics, molecular pharmacology and pharmacogenetics. This is achieved through DIDACTIC EXERCISES, seminars and research projects.

http://www.bsd.uchicago.edu/committees.html


Prior to the class, a specific technical element is selected as the area of study. The class begins with a detailed explanation of the using the concepts and vocabulary of TTC. For example, if the area of study is circular boleos, the teacher will explain the theoretical aspects of boleos; focusing on the general principles. DIDACTIC EXERCISES are then introduced to focus on the areas for improvement.

https://dni-tango.com/us/school/intensive-study-plans

DIDACTIC EXERCISES for teaching the 3 r's

http://books.google.ca/books?id=EactHDw0sroC&pg=PA123&lpg=PA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2011-07-18 12:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the nursing school context:

The course utilises four distinct forms of nursing clinical inputs to educate undergraduate nursing students using a unique combination of DIDACTIC and experiential learning EXERCISES to simulate real ethics cases.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19205313

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
As it will be submitted to the hospital staff I think this will work for this target audience. Thank you for taking the time to think about it, research it and publish it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: based on the nursing reference
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Helen Shiner: 'Didactic' does not work for UK, but may be acceptable elsewhere in the EN-speaking world (it will depend on the target audience of course).
2 hrs

agree  piazza d
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instructive exercises


Explanation:
Exercises designed to help you learn

Example sentence(s):
  • This is an instructive exercise, for your benefit, in attending to and understanding facts in a scientific manner

    Reference: http://teacher.pas.rochester.edu/PhyInq/Lectures/Write_Repor...
claude-andrew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search