taux de captation

English translation: intake rate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taux de captation
English translation:intake rate
Entered by: cchat

21:07 Jul 23, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / University mission, structure, etc.
French term or phrase: taux de captation
The ext reads as follows:

"2. Taux de captation de nouveaux étudiants par année et les perspectives d’évolution en incluant les nouvelles constructions.

Le taux de captation devient plus évident par le déplacement de l’université [nom] à [lieu]. La présence à [nom de la ville] peut être un atout favorable pouvant répondre à un large besoin dans les communautés de …. »


Is this similar to "taux de retention"? (retention rate)
Mimi7
uptake rate or intake rate
Explanation:
Just a guess
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4uptake rate or intake rate
cchat
3recruitment rate
Claire N.
Summary of reference entries provided
Marketing
cchat

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uptake rate or intake rate


Explanation:
Just a guess

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I would agree with "intake rate/rate of intake". http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=new student intake rate&hl=...
49 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Colin Morley (X): A very good guess, I'd say
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sheila Wilson: "intake" would definitely be my choice
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jackie Doble: agree for intake - we talk about 'this years intake' which means all the pupils entering the school that year
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recruitment rate


Explanation:
To achieve an average of over 30% or better student recruitment rate in the first three years of operation.

http://www.universityessays.com/example-essays/business/busi...

Fee levels
• Student recruitment rate
• Operating model: profit share/rental/ownership

http://www.nordanglia.com/files/prelims_pres_20067.pdf

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: Marketing

Reference information:
le taux de captation correspond à la part des clients d’une enseigne qui achètent une marque ou un produit sur l’ensemble des points de vente l’enseigne couverts par le panel.


    Reference: http://www.definitions-marketing.com/Definition-Taux-de-capt...
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search