vacation après midi

English translation: an afternoon shift

13:35 Jul 27, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / University mission, structure, etc.
French term or phrase: vacation après midi
« Etats des Résultats Prévisionnels Financiers :

Dans un second scenario, si l’université devait travailler dans une vacation après midi, les chiffres peuvent doubler. Ce qui a fait qu’à partir de Novembre 2011 »
Mimi7
English translation:an afternoon shift
Explanation:
sommes contraints, face à la demande, de créer une 2ème vacation.
Qu’est-ce que cela signifie ?
a - L’établissement fonctionnera de 8h à 13h, pour nos élèves et les
« intégrés ».
b - L’après-midi, de 13h15 à 17h15, une seconde école entrera en
action (dans les mêmes locaux).
Début des opérations, ce lundi 12 avril.

http://ayiti-education.com/IMG/pdf/journal36.pdf

The school would operate under a two shift system, one in the morning, the other in the afternoon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-07-27 16:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deployment of teachers within schools (by class, by subject and to administrative tasks) and teaching load (in Somalia in practice there appear to be no clear functioning standards but generally teachers are reported to teach one or at most two subjects and work 12 hours per week or double if the school has a SECOND SHIFT)

http://www.mbali.info/doc333.htm

This school has an AFTERNOON SHIFT, from 1 pm to 6.15 pm. In the morning the same building is used for the ESB students in Villalonga.

http://culturallyteaching.com/2009/01/19/school-snapshot-tea...

Overcrowding was the problem most often discussed by school staff.
However, none of the schools visited had an AFTERNOON SHIFT that would alleviate
crowding. (Only about 25 percent of schools have AFTERNOON SHIFTS in Yemen, mostly
in urban areas.)

http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/9/32/35299907.pdf?contentId=352...
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3an afternoon shift
Claire N.
4 -1afternoon session
James Bauer
3supply work in the afternoon
mimi 254


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supply work in the afternoon


Explanation:
-

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
afternoon session


Explanation:
considérant le contexte de forcasting financières, cela voudrait dire que l'ajout d'une session supplémentaire permettra de doubler le coût.


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate
James Bauer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pooja_chic: machine translations are not 100% sure and your answer should be for Session d'Après Midi
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an afternoon shift


Explanation:
sommes contraints, face à la demande, de créer une 2ème vacation.
Qu’est-ce que cela signifie ?
a - L’établissement fonctionnera de 8h à 13h, pour nos élèves et les
« intégrés ».
b - L’après-midi, de 13h15 à 17h15, une seconde école entrera en
action (dans les mêmes locaux).
Début des opérations, ce lundi 12 avril.

http://ayiti-education.com/IMG/pdf/journal36.pdf

The school would operate under a two shift system, one in the morning, the other in the afternoon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-07-27 16:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deployment of teachers within schools (by class, by subject and to administrative tasks) and teaching load (in Somalia in practice there appear to be no clear functioning standards but generally teachers are reported to teach one or at most two subjects and work 12 hours per week or double if the school has a SECOND SHIFT)

http://www.mbali.info/doc333.htm

This school has an AFTERNOON SHIFT, from 1 pm to 6.15 pm. In the morning the same building is used for the ESB students in Villalonga.

http://culturallyteaching.com/2009/01/19/school-snapshot-tea...

Overcrowding was the problem most often discussed by school staff.
However, none of the schools visited had an AFTERNOON SHIFT that would alleviate
crowding. (Only about 25 percent of schools have AFTERNOON SHIFTS in Yemen, mostly
in urban areas.)

http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/9/32/35299907.pdf?contentId=352...

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search