Université des Métiers

English translation: corporate university

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Université des Métiers
English translation:corporate university

16:47 Aug 15, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-08-19 15:54:18 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Université des Métiers
As an on-site staff training department. University of Trades? Sounds very literal, any other options?
Thanks for your help.
Lara Dargham
France
corporate university
Explanation:
I don't know this term first hand, but it googles well, and there's even a Wiki:

A corporate university is any educational entity that is a strategic tool designed to assist its parent organization in achieving its goals by conducting activities that foster individual and organizational learning and knowledge. Corporate universities (CU) are a growing trend in corporations. In 1993, corporate universities existed in only 400 companies. By 2001, this had number increased to 2,000, including Walt Disney, Boeing, and Motorola.

In most cases, corporate universities are not universities in the strict sense of the word. The traditional university is an educational institution which grants both undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in a variety of subjects, as well as conducting original scientific research. In contrast, a corporate university typically limits scope to providing job-specific, indeed company-specific, training for the managerial personnel of the parent corporation. Corporate universities are most commonly found in the United States, a nation which has no official legal definition of the term "university". Perhaps the best known corporate university is the Hamburger University operated by McDonald's Corporation in Chicago.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_university


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-08-15 22:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, "firsthand."
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Thanks for your all your help. I think this is definitely the term that fits best in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corporate university
cc in nyc
2 +1Career Development Department/Unit
mimi 254
4 -1university of crafts and trades
reeny
3in-house university/in-house training academy
Claire N.
3 -1polytechnic institute
B D Finch
3 -1Business College for Professions
Timothy Rake


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Business College for Professions


Explanation:
At least in the USA, we would probably refer to this kind of school as a "College" - specialized, in this instance, in the trades and/or professions, as opposed to a University, which implies an entirely different context (4-year degree in Sciences or Humanities, etc. + graduate programs)

The term "college" is also used in a general sense to refer to a post-secondary institution

See link about the difference between "college" and "university"


    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_difference_between_a_c...
Timothy Rake
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cc in nyc: not for this context, in light of clarification in the Discussion entries
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
university of crafts and trades


Explanation:
http://www.ideassonline.org/public/pdf/br_44_102.pdf

reeny
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: the reference is the name of a particular Latin-American institution. Not necessarily correct here
1 hr

disagree  cc in nyc: not for this context, in light of clarification in the Discussion entries
7 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
polytechnic institute


Explanation:
The UK polytechnics generally became universities about 20 years ago. However, adding "institute" makes it clear that this is about technical and trades education.

www.thefreedictionary.com/polytechnic institute
"Noun, 1. polytechnic institute - a technical school offering instruction in many industrial arts and applied sciences. engineering school, polytechnic ..."

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cc in nyc: not for this context, in light of clarification in the Discussion entries // I share your dismay, but our task here is translation.
6 hrs
  -> Yes, having now seen that clarification, it seems like a sorry corporate substitute for education with one of the obligatory pretentious names. Oh dear, am I showing my age? I do remember when education meant a lot more than job training!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate university


Explanation:
I don't know this term first hand, but it googles well, and there's even a Wiki:

A corporate university is any educational entity that is a strategic tool designed to assist its parent organization in achieving its goals by conducting activities that foster individual and organizational learning and knowledge. Corporate universities (CU) are a growing trend in corporations. In 1993, corporate universities existed in only 400 companies. By 2001, this had number increased to 2,000, including Walt Disney, Boeing, and Motorola.

In most cases, corporate universities are not universities in the strict sense of the word. The traditional university is an educational institution which grants both undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in a variety of subjects, as well as conducting original scientific research. In contrast, a corporate university typically limits scope to providing job-specific, indeed company-specific, training for the managerial personnel of the parent corporation. Corporate universities are most commonly found in the United States, a nation which has no official legal definition of the term "university". Perhaps the best known corporate university is the Hamburger University operated by McDonald's Corporation in Chicago.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_university


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-08-15 22:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, "firsthand."

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks for your all your help. I think this is definitely the term that fits best in my context.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in-house university/in-house training academy


Explanation:
Based on the asker's example (see the link given by asker in the discussion section):

''University'' if the employee actually gets university credits for the training:

SKANSKA FOLLOWS TREND WITH IN-HOUSE UNIVERSITY

By Jessica Saunders - East Bay Business Times

When Michael Nelson was considering a career move nearly three years ago, he looked for a company with a commitment to its employees' professional development.

Skanska USA Building Inc., which has an office in Oakland, offered 80 percent tuition reimbursement toward the M.B.A. he was halfway to earning, as well as ongoing in-house training through its corporate university. Knowing he could continue his education at Skanska tipped the scales in its favor, said Nelson, project manager at the company's addition to the Regional Medical Center of San Jose.

http://www.corpu.com/weekly/article/skanska-follows-trend-ho...

''Training academy'' if the employee gets training in business skills:

With a worldwide reputation for quality and excellence - and some 3, 500 staff - Harrods have developed an IN-HOUSE TRAINING ACADEMY for their top Sales Associates.

http://business.anglia.ac.uk/harrods.cfm


Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: Your first reference also uses "corporate university." Thank you! ;-) // Sounds like your quarrel is with the source text: université des métiers
20 mins
  -> Yes, I saw that and realize that my answer overlaps yours. I also believe that, given the askers' clarification that this ''université'' is for customer service training, ''university''does not fit. In my mind, ''university'' implies credits and a degree.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Career Development Department/Unit


Explanation:
agree with clain and Sheila that University doesn't seem to fit here.
Being an on-site staff training, I'd try this

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53
Notes to answerer
Asker: That sounds pretty good. The problem is that if University is not the right term in English, than it wouldn't be in French either. So my take is that it is obviously is a deliberate "marketing" choice, that should be conveyed in the English translation as well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  cc in nyc: meaning is correct, but lacks the "spin" of the source term
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search