fonction

English translation: title/position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonction
English translation:title/position
Entered by: diana T

10:39 Aug 26, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / fonction
French term or phrase: fonction
Sur un procès-verbal on parle des membres du jury qu'on nomme ensuite.

"Les membres du jury:

Nom et Prénom Fonction et lieu d'exercice Signature
XXX Professeur, Paris I (signature)"

Comment traduiriez-vous "Fonction et lieu d'exercice" ? Function/position and something? Je n'ai pas trouvé de solution satisfaisante, pourriez-vous m'aider ???

Merci beaucoup !
diana T
title/position
Explanation:
position and job location

Example:

These individuals may disclose to prospective
employers dates of employment, final title or position and job location.

http://www.clarke.public.lib.ga.us/arls/policies/personnel/a...

Keep your FirstClass resume current with name, position, and job location.

http://mail.ccsd.k12.co.us/FirstClass Quick Reference Guide

http://www.clarke.public.lib.ga.us/arls/policies/personnel/a...
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Merci ! J'ai utilisé "Title", plus adapté au contexte, je pense. =D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4title/position
Claire N.
4occupation
cc in nyc
4function and place of employment
Fiorsam


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
title/position


Explanation:
position and job location

Example:

These individuals may disclose to prospective
employers dates of employment, final title or position and job location.

http://www.clarke.public.lib.ga.us/arls/policies/personnel/a...

Keep your FirstClass resume current with name, position, and job location.

http://mail.ccsd.k12.co.us/FirstClass Quick Reference Guide

http://www.clarke.public.lib.ga.us/arls/policies/personnel/a...

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Merci ! J'ai utilisé "Title", plus adapté au contexte, je pense. =D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  crazy_diamond
37 mins

agree  Alexandra Maldwyn-Davies
39 mins

agree  Mark Hamlen
2 hrs

agree  cchat
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
function and place of employment


Explanation:
www.blind.net/.../employment/the-character-and-function-of-shelter... - The proponents of the vocational adjustment and training *function* point out that, since the ... Act was granted on the premise that they are *places of employment*. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-08-26 13:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mbbp.com/resources/employment/labor_condition.html - CachedAs a general proposition, an employee's "place of employment" is where the employee is performing his or her job function. The LCA regulations provide, ...

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: but if they aren't employees?
1 hr
  -> "exercice" suggests that they are

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occupation


Explanation:
For the whole thing I'd suggest: last name, first name, occupation and place of employment

Some references for "occupation":

3. What is your occupation?
http://www.courts.michigan.gov/mji/webcast/050307/4Juror_For... (see page 2, question 3)

Also see http://www.co.armstrong.pa.us/files/jurycommissioners/questi... (page 1, question 2)

Some people may be exempt from jury duty due to their occupation:
Occupation - (Question #12)
Federal law requires that you answer this question about your occupation so that we may determine whether you fall within an exemption category.

http://www.wawd.uscourts.gov/juryservice/qualificationquesti...

Also see "Exempt Occupations - (Question #9)"
http://www.wawd.uscourts.gov/juryservice/qualificationquesti...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-08-26 13:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I just noticed that this question is classifies as "education/pedagogy" – not as legal! :o

===============

For the composition of a thesis jury, I'd use: title. See: http://phd.epfl.ch/page-19605-en.html (Lausanne)


cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search