délégation de paiement

English translation: deferred payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:délégation de paiement
English translation:deferred payment
Entered by: cchat

14:17 Sep 16, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: délégation de paiement
"Le Centre permet aux stagiaires de bénéficier de l’imputation de la formation dans le plan de formation et de bénéficier d’une délégation de paiement."

I understand the concept that underpins "délégation de paiement" (assigning or transferring a debt), but how does it fit in here? Any help / suggestions gratefully received...
Josh Ord-Hume
United Kingdom
deferred payment
Explanation:
The trainee is not required to pay costs in advance and then apply for reimbursement.
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3assigning rights to payment
pooja_chic
3deferred payment
cchat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deferred payment


Explanation:
The trainee is not required to pay costs in advance and then apply for reimbursement.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assigning rights to payment


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_patents/4213...
http://www.traduguide.com/en/question_thread.asp?q=22062
Been discussed here but I prefer the proposed translation.(assigning rights to payment)

pooja_chic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search