admis directement en branche

English translation: Direct admission to specialist syllabus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:admis directement en branche
English translation:Direct admission to specialist syllabus

12:00 Feb 23, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-27 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / University certificates/grades
French term or phrase: admis directement en branche
This phrase is taken from a French university study certificate showing a list of grades for various university modules. The student in question has obtained an engineering master's degree.

Here is the context:

"1 - TRONC COMMUN
ADMIS DIRECTEMENT EN BRANCHE
TITULAIRE DU DIPLOME : DUT - GENIE MECANIQUE ET PRODUCTIQUE
2 - BRANCHE"

Directly after this all of the modules and grades are listed.
Rosalind Howarth
United Kingdom
Direct admission to specialist syllabus
Explanation:
The candidate already has a DUT, so s/he needn't do the 'Common Core'

The reference is from a Technology Uni,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-23 13:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One way of phrasing it,...

Oops - just saw cchat's discussion entry - well, we agree on this point
Selected response from:

Sean Sheahan
France
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits perfectly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Direct admission to specialist syllabus
Sean Sheahan
3admitted directly to the course
Alison Sparks (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
admitted directly to the course


Explanation:
I think it means the student didn't have to do the entrance exam or preparatory year.

Alison Sparks (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direct admission to specialist syllabus


Explanation:
The candidate already has a DUT, so s/he needn't do the 'Common Core'

The reference is from a Technology Uni,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-23 13:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One way of phrasing it,...

Oops - just saw cchat's discussion entry - well, we agree on this point


    Reference: http://www.utt.fr/en/education/engineering-degree.html
Sean Sheahan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits perfectly!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search