suspension de l'instruction

English translation: suspend/hold the processing of the claim/demand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suspension de l\'instruction
English translation:suspend/hold the processing of the claim/demand
Entered by: Cassandra Delacote

19:22 Sep 3, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / legal
French term or phrase: suspension de l'instruction
Here is the sentence:
Il est rappelé que les fraudes ou tentatives de fraudes sont passible de sanctions pénales et peuvent conduire à la suspension de l'instruction ou des droits dont le bénéfice était demandé.

this sentence is at the bottom of a General Baccalaureate Degree.

I assume that instruction here means the education that is being provided to the student, but do not know how to translate this.

I would really appreciate your expert opinions!
Cassandra Delacote
France
suspend/hold the processing of the claim/demand
Explanation:
Il est rappelé que les fraudes ou tentatives de fraudes sont passible de sanctions pénales et peuvent conduire à la suspension de l'instruction ou des droits dont le bénéfice était demandé.
=>
the only variant that makes sense in this sentence is
"instruction du dossier" i.e. processing a claim
=
suspend/hold the processing of the claim/demand

if a fraud or attempted fraud is discovered.... the processing of the claim (/demand to benefit from some rights) or the rights already granted could be suspended.

If s.o. is holding a degree, he's no longer a student, so "depriving the student from the right to receive further tuition" from the institution giving him the General Baccalaureate Degree is not really feasible.

OTOH this whole sentence doesn't make much sense on a diploma/degree, but would be more suited as a warning on a invitation to sit an exam, or even more as a warning when applying to benefit from any kind of rights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2013-09-07 07:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as you can see from the following, it's a general purpose warning not to attempt fraud, not especially related to education, and it can only be about "instruction du dossier":

"Circulaire ministérielle du 1er octobre 2001

Ministère de la fonction publique et de la réforme de l'Etat

prise pour l'application du décret n° 2001-899 du 1er octobre 2001 portant abrogation des dispositions réglementaires relatives à la certification conforme des copies de documents délivrés par les autorités administratives

...
I. - Effets de la suppression de la certification conforme

Ces nouvelles dispositions relatives à la certification conforme s'appliquent aux services suivants :

- les administrations de l'Etat et ses établissements publics ;
- les collectivités territoriales et leurs établissements publics ;
- les gestionnaires de services publics ;
- les organismes de sécurité sociale ;
- tous autres organismes contrôlés par l'Etat.


Les services municipaux, habituellement sollicités, comme les autres services ne pourront désormais accéder à la demande de certification conforme d'une copie par un usager que lorsque celle-ci sera exigée par une administration étrangère.

Désormais, les photocopies des documents originaux, dès lors qu'elles sont lisibles, doivent être acceptées.

En cas de doute sur l'authenticité du document original reproduit ou sur l'authenticité de la photocopie elle-même, le service ou l'organisme instructeur peut demander par lettre recommandée avec demande d'avis de réception la production de l'original Complément d'information. Les délais d'instruction sont alors suspendus jusqu'à la production de ce document par l'usager.

Il est rappelé que les fraudes et tentatives de fraude sont passibles de sanctions pénales Complément d'information et peuvent conduire à la suspension de l'instruction ou au retrait des droits dont le bénéfice était demandé. Ces dispositions doivent être rappelées dans toutes les circonstances où l'usager est appelé à attester lui-même de sa qualité ou de sa situation. ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2013-09-07 07:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.legislation.cnav.fr/textes/cr/min/TLR-CR_MIN_0110...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2013-09-07 12:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one example probably similar to the ST:

"JOINDRE A VOTRE DOSSIER D’INSCRIPTION LES DOCUMENTS SUIVANTS
-- Dossier administratif rempli et signé
-- 1 photocopie de votre carte d’identité ou de votre titre de séjour en cours de validité (recto-verso)
-- 1 photocopie du diplôme (see note 1) ou titre permettant la dispense de l’épreuve écrite
....

small print at the bottom of the form:
(note 1) Extrait de la circulaire du 1er/10/2001 pour l’application du décret n°2001-899 du 1er/10/2001: « il est rappelé que les fraudes et tentatives sont passibles de sanctions pénales (dans les conditions prévues aux articles 313-1, 313-3, 433-19 et 441-7 du code pénal) et peuvent conduire à la suspension de l’instruction ou au retrait des droits dont le bénéfice était demandé »

http://www.abcd94.fr/scripts/files/51c20af19fd417.10630800/d...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much for this answer and especially for taking the trouble to 'research' it so thoroughly as I would not have chosen it initially. But I am not fully convinced that this is the correct answer, and once again, all the comments you made were really helpful in clarifying this question. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suspension of tuition
Alison Billington
3 +1suspend/hold the processing of the claim/demand
Daryo
4 -1the student's expulsion
RoseMelieRose


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suspension of tuition


Explanation:
suspension - a pause or suspension
instruction - not a legal term here but instruction/education/tuition

Alison Billington
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 hrs

disagree  Daryo: 1 - how can you stop the tuition to s.o. who's gone anyway (=> got the degree, says the ST)? 2 - how that agrees with "ou des droits dont le bénéfice était demandé."?
13 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the student's expulsion


Explanation:
Meaning that the student could be expelled from this (or future) educational establishments - this is usually what happens when tuition is suspended. However, the next part of the sentence is even trickier - his rights (to what?) are suspended.

RoseMelieRose
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: the next part of the sentence makes "expulsion" the odd man out amongst possible meanings
1 day 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspension de l'instruction (du dossier)
suspend/hold the processing of the claim/demand


Explanation:
Il est rappelé que les fraudes ou tentatives de fraudes sont passible de sanctions pénales et peuvent conduire à la suspension de l'instruction ou des droits dont le bénéfice était demandé.
=>
the only variant that makes sense in this sentence is
"instruction du dossier" i.e. processing a claim
=
suspend/hold the processing of the claim/demand

if a fraud or attempted fraud is discovered.... the processing of the claim (/demand to benefit from some rights) or the rights already granted could be suspended.

If s.o. is holding a degree, he's no longer a student, so "depriving the student from the right to receive further tuition" from the institution giving him the General Baccalaureate Degree is not really feasible.

OTOH this whole sentence doesn't make much sense on a diploma/degree, but would be more suited as a warning on a invitation to sit an exam, or even more as a warning when applying to benefit from any kind of rights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2013-09-07 07:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as you can see from the following, it's a general purpose warning not to attempt fraud, not especially related to education, and it can only be about "instruction du dossier":

"Circulaire ministérielle du 1er octobre 2001

Ministère de la fonction publique et de la réforme de l'Etat

prise pour l'application du décret n° 2001-899 du 1er octobre 2001 portant abrogation des dispositions réglementaires relatives à la certification conforme des copies de documents délivrés par les autorités administratives

...
I. - Effets de la suppression de la certification conforme

Ces nouvelles dispositions relatives à la certification conforme s'appliquent aux services suivants :

- les administrations de l'Etat et ses établissements publics ;
- les collectivités territoriales et leurs établissements publics ;
- les gestionnaires de services publics ;
- les organismes de sécurité sociale ;
- tous autres organismes contrôlés par l'Etat.


Les services municipaux, habituellement sollicités, comme les autres services ne pourront désormais accéder à la demande de certification conforme d'une copie par un usager que lorsque celle-ci sera exigée par une administration étrangère.

Désormais, les photocopies des documents originaux, dès lors qu'elles sont lisibles, doivent être acceptées.

En cas de doute sur l'authenticité du document original reproduit ou sur l'authenticité de la photocopie elle-même, le service ou l'organisme instructeur peut demander par lettre recommandée avec demande d'avis de réception la production de l'original Complément d'information. Les délais d'instruction sont alors suspendus jusqu'à la production de ce document par l'usager.

Il est rappelé que les fraudes et tentatives de fraude sont passibles de sanctions pénales Complément d'information et peuvent conduire à la suspension de l'instruction ou au retrait des droits dont le bénéfice était demandé. Ces dispositions doivent être rappelées dans toutes les circonstances où l'usager est appelé à attester lui-même de sa qualité ou de sa situation. ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2013-09-07 07:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.legislation.cnav.fr/textes/cr/min/TLR-CR_MIN_0110...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2013-09-07 12:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one example probably similar to the ST:

"JOINDRE A VOTRE DOSSIER D’INSCRIPTION LES DOCUMENTS SUIVANTS
-- Dossier administratif rempli et signé
-- 1 photocopie de votre carte d’identité ou de votre titre de séjour en cours de validité (recto-verso)
-- 1 photocopie du diplôme (see note 1) ou titre permettant la dispense de l’épreuve écrite
....

small print at the bottom of the form:
(note 1) Extrait de la circulaire du 1er/10/2001 pour l’application du décret n°2001-899 du 1er/10/2001: « il est rappelé que les fraudes et tentatives sont passibles de sanctions pénales (dans les conditions prévues aux articles 313-1, 313-3, 433-19 et 441-7 du code pénal) et peuvent conduire à la suspension de l’instruction ou au retrait des droits dont le bénéfice était demandé »

http://www.abcd94.fr/scripts/files/51c20af19fd417.10630800/d...


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thank you very much for this answer and especially for taking the trouble to 'research' it so thoroughly as I would not have chosen it initially. But I am not fully convinced that this is the correct answer, and once again, all the comments you made were really helpful in clarifying this question. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Pegazzano (X): suspension of any claim...etc.
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search