secrétaire d'intendance universitaire

English translation: University bursar's secretary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:secrétaire d'intendance universitaire
English translation:University bursar's secretary
Entered by: Catharine Cellier-Smart

13:14 Sep 7, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Birth Certificate
French term or phrase: secrétaire d'intendance universitaire
I have classified this question under education/pedagogy, because even though it appears on a birth certificate this Profession is Education-related (it is the profession of the mother of the person concerned by the birth certificate).

Here is the sentence: X est né de Mr X, Professeur de science et de Mme X, son épouse, secrétaire d'intendance universitaire


I cannot find a suitable translation in any of the online dictionaries.

Can someone help?
Cassandra Delacote
France
University bursar's secretary
Explanation:
is what springs to my mind, an « intendant » being a bursar.

Brasenose College, Oxford
Bursar's Secretary
http://www.bnc.ox.ac.uk/component/contacts/366/view/college-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-09-07 13:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bursar's Secretary
University of Oxford - Merton College
http://www.jobs.ac.uk/job/aff797/bursars-secretary

Darwin College, Cambridge
Domestic Bursar’s Secretary
http://cambridge.jobsnow.co.uk/SearchResults/domestic-bursar...

From a 1984 newspaper:
http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=2507&dat=19841004&id=Z...
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
Thank you for this answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2University bursar's secretary
Catharine Cellier-Smart
2university administrative and financial assistant
Claire N.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
University bursar's secretary


Explanation:
is what springs to my mind, an « intendant » being a bursar.

Brasenose College, Oxford
Bursar's Secretary
http://www.bnc.ox.ac.uk/component/contacts/366/view/college-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-09-07 13:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bursar's Secretary
University of Oxford - Merton College
http://www.jobs.ac.uk/job/aff797/bursars-secretary

Darwin College, Cambridge
Domestic Bursar’s Secretary
http://cambridge.jobsnow.co.uk/SearchResults/domestic-bursar...

From a 1984 newspaper:
http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=2507&dat=19841004&id=Z...

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you for this answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
19 hrs
  -> thank you BD

agree  GILOU
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thank you

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
university administrative and financial assistant


Explanation:
A definition of ''intendance'' that fits this context:

http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/intendance

b) Service chargé de l'administration matérielle, de la gestion financière des établissements d'enseignement. V. économat ex.; p. méton. locaux occupés par ce service.

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search