affirmer votre propre style de leadership

English translation: establish your personal leadership style

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:affirmer votre propre style de leadership
English translation:establish your personal leadership style
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

17:38 Oct 5, 2013
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Training
French term or phrase: affirmer votre propre style de leadership
Ce stage vous permettra d’acquérir des techniques pour forger l’identité du groupe, définir les orientations à partir d’une vision partagée, communiquer efficacement, favoriser l’entraide et l’apprentissage collectif. Il vous permettra également d’affirmer votre propre style de leadership et d’acquérir une méthodologie pour développer l'autonomie de votre équipe, pour l'aider à résoudre ses problèmes opérationnels, pour la redynamiser et la mobiliser sur des objectifs partagés
natjaden
establish your personal leadership style
Explanation:
Establishing your authentic personal leadership brand

This programme is designed to develop key individuals going into new roles and newly formed leadership teams who need to communicate actively.
http://www.kineticfuture.com/specialist-services/establishin...
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assert your own leadership style
Daryo
4 +2establish your personal leadership style
Bertrand Leduc
4 +1develop your own style of leadership
SafeTex
3asset/maintain your (own) leadership style
Verginia Ophof
1will help you to forge your leadership style
Jean-Claude Gouin


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
will help you to forge your leadership style


Explanation:
*

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
establish your personal leadership style


Explanation:
Establishing your authentic personal leadership brand

This programme is designed to develop key individuals going into new roles and newly formed leadership teams who need to communicate actively.
http://www.kineticfuture.com/specialist-services/establishin...

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  B D Finch
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you B!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asset/maintain your (own) leadership style


Explanation:
v. assert, affirm, maintain, assure; avouch, contend, predicate, profess; swear, testify

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2013-10-05 18:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read ASSERT

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SafeTex: I think this should read 'assert'
2 mins
  -> Ooops.....Thank you SafeTex !!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
develop your own style of leadership


Explanation:
'Impose' is too dictatorial here so go for 'develop' as both of these verbs are typical collocations in English

'Forge' is ok but sounds very 'strong' while 'assert' is ok if you want the idea of 'assert over others'

'Develop' is great as we are talking about 'un stage' and I don't think it is 'assertive training'




SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I quite like "develop" here, supposing that those who are on the course already consider they have some leadership qualities. Also, I much prefer "own style of leadership" to expressions putting it the other way round. Much more affirmative!
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assert your own leadership style


Explanation:
..

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kévin Bernier
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: style of leadership
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search