stage de réorientation

English translation: observational internship/career exploration internship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:stage de réorientation
English translation:observational internship/career exploration internship
Entered by: Claire N.

09:08 May 30, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: stage de réorientation
a type of training listed in a training contract
Robin Hardy-King
observational internship/career exploration internship
Explanation:
Here are some links for ''stage de réorientation":
Quand il devient difficile de poursuivre une année de formation malengagée et que l’étudiant est amené à envisager une réorientation qui ne pourra pas se faire avant la rentrée suivante, il peut
mettre à profit c temps disponible, pour effectuer un stage
en entreprise afin de découvrir un métier ou un monde professionnel sans rapport avec sa formation initiale.

Objectif
Le stage de réorientation est un outil qui s’inscrit dans un processus d’
accompagnement par le SIO de l’étudiant en difficulté par rapport à ses études et souhaitant une réorientation. L’objectif est de lui permettre de réaliser un
stage professionnel dans un domaine
qui ne correspond pas à celui de sa formation actuelle. Ce stage doit aider l'étudiant à construire un nouveau projet de formation.

http://orientation.u-bourgogne.fr/images/stories/pdf/reorien...

Dernière pierre à l'édifice, les élèves qui souhaitent éventuellement changer de cursus peuvent effectuer un stage de réorientation. "L'idée est de permettre aux étudiants hésitant à s'engager dans tel ou tel secteur de se confronter à une réalité professionnelle", explique Carole Accolas.

http://www.letudiant.fr/etudes/fac/portrait-de-fac-l-univers...

In English:

What are the goals of an Observational Internship?
The goals of an Observational Internship (OI) are: 1) to provide stuents with opportunities for career exploration resulting in an understanding of their own abilities, interests and aspirations; 2) to provide students with practical and relevant experience in the world of work; and 3) to develop business partners and relationships leading to job shadowing, mentoring, internships and potential employment.

http://www.careerdevelopmentsystem.org/educators/Obs_Interns...

What is a Career Exploration Internship?

An internship provides the opportunity for students to receive valuable insight into their chosen field by working part-time in a business or organization. The intent of this program is to offer students an opportunity to explore job possibilities, especially freshman, sophomores and students in departments without internships.

http://www.linfield.edu/career/students/relevant-for-everyon...

Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reorientation course
Alan Douglas (X)
3observational internship/career exploration internship
Claire N.
3career development course
Mpoma
3Refresher course
Helen Hagon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Refresher course


Explanation:
Could this be referring to some kind of refresher course for someone who has been away from the profession for a while, or to update knowledge of new technology, terminology, methods etc.? If so, does the original state what exactly was being refreshed?

Helen Hagon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: guessing is the only option. where does réorientation come in?
5 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
career development course


Explanation:
as I send in my comment... isn't it (probably) to do with skills not longer being needed? ... so building on "transferable skills"? And the equivalent Anglo-Saxon euphemism is therefore "career development". You have no career any more my friend. About time you developed one.

Mpoma
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reorientation course


Explanation:
Too obvious? Or maybe not. In the absence of more context it fits the bill.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2014-05-30 18:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zero context. If no other information is given or available the only choice is a literal translation. "Reorientation" is equally valid in French and English, so why not use it it? Gallicism - I don't really think so, and, if so, so what?


    Reference: http://www.phoenix-alliance.biz/is-professional-reorientatio...
Alan Douglas (X)
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mpoma: a gallicism?... one that has yet to gain currency I'd say (no doubt it will). Your answer makes me think of that Schwarzenegger film, "Total Recall", I think, where his mind and personality are reorientated every so often. So maybe it does fit the bill
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
observational internship/career exploration internship


Explanation:
Here are some links for ''stage de réorientation":
Quand il devient difficile de poursuivre une année de formation malengagée et que l’étudiant est amené à envisager une réorientation qui ne pourra pas se faire avant la rentrée suivante, il peut
mettre à profit c temps disponible, pour effectuer un stage
en entreprise afin de découvrir un métier ou un monde professionnel sans rapport avec sa formation initiale.

Objectif
Le stage de réorientation est un outil qui s’inscrit dans un processus d’
accompagnement par le SIO de l’étudiant en difficulté par rapport à ses études et souhaitant une réorientation. L’objectif est de lui permettre de réaliser un
stage professionnel dans un domaine
qui ne correspond pas à celui de sa formation actuelle. Ce stage doit aider l'étudiant à construire un nouveau projet de formation.

http://orientation.u-bourgogne.fr/images/stories/pdf/reorien...

Dernière pierre à l'édifice, les élèves qui souhaitent éventuellement changer de cursus peuvent effectuer un stage de réorientation. "L'idée est de permettre aux étudiants hésitant à s'engager dans tel ou tel secteur de se confronter à une réalité professionnelle", explique Carole Accolas.

http://www.letudiant.fr/etudes/fac/portrait-de-fac-l-univers...

In English:

What are the goals of an Observational Internship?
The goals of an Observational Internship (OI) are: 1) to provide stuents with opportunities for career exploration resulting in an understanding of their own abilities, interests and aspirations; 2) to provide students with practical and relevant experience in the world of work; and 3) to develop business partners and relationships leading to job shadowing, mentoring, internships and potential employment.

http://www.careerdevelopmentsystem.org/educators/Obs_Interns...

What is a Career Exploration Internship?

An internship provides the opportunity for students to receive valuable insight into their chosen field by working part-time in a business or organization. The intent of this program is to offer students an opportunity to explore job possibilities, especially freshman, sophomores and students in departments without internships.

http://www.linfield.edu/career/students/relevant-for-everyon...



Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search