assimilés aux ajournés

English translation: equivalent to deferred

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assimilés aux ajournés
English translation:equivalent to deferred
Entered by: Barbara2014

17:00 Jun 5, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: assimilés aux ajournés
Really don't have much idea as to how to translate this. The transcript is from a university in Belgium, and at the bottom of the courses and weighting there is:

TOTAL: 170.6
POURCENTAGE: 27.6
GRADE: Assimilés aux ajournés

I know 'ajournés' would be courses not passed but for which the student is able to take the exam again (so deferred, or rewrite permitted) but don't know what they are referring to here.

Any help appreciated!
Laura Molinari
Canada
equivalent to deferred
Explanation:
Est "assimilé aux ajournés", l'étudiant qui n'a pas présenté toutes les parties de l'épreuve pour une raison valable, dûment justifiée et jugée valable par le jury.

Les étudiants qui ne sont pas admis de plein droit sont soumis à la délibération du jury d’examen.
En cas d’échec en première session, l’étudiant est * ajourné*, il peut alors en principe se présenter à une
deuxième
Selected response from:

Barbara2014
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4equivalent to deferred
Barbara2014
3can re be re-taken/resit is possible
Josephine Cassar
2included in the group of students with deferred status
Claire N.


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
included in the group of students with deferred status


Explanation:
Ajournement automatique

a) Est d'office ajourné, l'étudiant qui obtient entre 40% et 49,9% des points sur l'ensemble des matières.

b) L'étudiant qui a un échec grave après application de la péréquation.

Note : L'étudiant ajourné est dispensé de représenter en seconde session les matières dans lesquelles il a obtenu au moins 10/20.

2.4. Assimilé aux ajournés

Est assimilé aux ajournés, l'étudiant qui n'a pas présenté toutes les parties de l'épreuve pour une raison valable, dûment justifiée et jugée valable par le jury.

http://www.memoireonline.com/08/08/1495/m_deperdition-academ...

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
equivalent to deferred


Explanation:
Est "assimilé aux ajournés", l'étudiant qui n'a pas présenté toutes les parties de l'épreuve pour une raison valable, dûment justifiée et jugée valable par le jury.

Les étudiants qui ne sont pas admis de plein droit sont soumis à la délibération du jury d’examen.
En cas d’échec en première session, l’étudiant est * ajourné*, il peut alors en principe se présenter à une
deuxième



    Reference: http://www.memoireonline.com/08/08/1495/m_deperdition-academ...
    Reference: http://www.fef.be/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/dossier-reussit...
Barbara2014
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I think you need to stick to what is there and this is it. It amounts to being entitled to resit, except that the reason is different from those who would classically be defined as "ajournés".
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  katsy
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  writeaway: don't understand the use of equivalent to.
4 hrs

agree  Tenal
4 days
  -> Thank you!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can re be re-taken/resit is possible


Explanation:
Reference for first: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=512055; the pupil will be taken in (assimilé) when he/she has obtained the grade after re-sit, so on condition of passing the re-sit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2014-06-05 17:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry-the re at the beginning is extra-and the answer is the one provided in the explanation: status postponed till re-sit

Josephine Cassar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search