contingentée

English translation: specialization subject to quotas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contingentée
English translation:specialization subject to quotas
Entered by: mportal

17:56 Dec 22, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / academic transcript
French term or phrase: contingentée
This is a translation course that has 'specialisation contingentée'

(no other context given)
mportal
specialization subject to quotas
Explanation:
my take
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Francois Boye
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2specialization subject to quotas
Francois Boye
4 -1specialized based on quotes
Ripsime Bailleux
2limited-access/limited enrolment major
Claire N.
Summary of reference entries provided
contingentement, numerus clausus
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
specialized based on quotes


Explanation:
Opinion

Ripsime Bailleux
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think you're confusing quotes and quotas.
16 mins

disagree  Daryo: quotes and quotas are not the same
4 hrs

neutral  Jean-Claude Gouin: 1. I agree with you, Phil. 2. You are much more a gentleman than others by giving a 'neutral' assessment ... 3. Joyeux Noël / Merry Christmas ...
3 days 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specialization subject to quotas


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Francois Boye

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, it's a form of selective admission to a course of study. I'm about to add a reference post on the subject.
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Merry Christmas, Nikki!

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: Joyeux Noël, François ...
3 days 1 hr
  -> A vous de meme !

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
limited-access/limited enrolment major


Explanation:
A ''spécialisation'' can be translated as a "major" (at least in U.S./Canadian English).

Here is a description of a ''limited-access major'':

What is a limited access major?
A limited access major is a major that requires formal acceptance before you can be fully admitted in the academic program. These majors often require an additional departmental application, completion of specific classes, and/or a minimum grade point average. It is important to identify special admission requirements and application deadlines which can be found by visiting the individual departmental websites or in the Academic Program Guide.

The following limited access majors require acceptance prior to the freshman year: Dance, Film (Animation and Production), Music, and Theatre.

http://admissions.fsu.edu/freshman/academics/majors_faq.cfm#...

Here is a reference to a "limited-enrolment major" program:

Students must meet all the requirements for admission to and continuation in this or any other limited enrolment Major Program.

http://www.utsc.utoronto.ca/~registrar/calendars/calendar02/...

"limited-enrolment program":

The Ethics, Society, and Law Major is a Type 2 limited enrolment program. Enrolment is limited to students with an overall average of 73% or higher in 3 FCEs (at the end of first year) selected from courses that are categorized as BR=2 and/or BR=3.

http://www.trinity.utoronto.ca/current/programs-courses/esl/...

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68




Reference comments


2 days 1 hr
Reference: contingentement, numerus clausus

Reference information:
1) http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/spécialisation-contin...

Not an A1 class "official" source, but a starting point.


2) http://www.clg.qc.ca/programmes/programmes-techniques/techni...

Contingentement

Voie de spécialisation contingentée.


3) http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=129...

contingenter

Domaine
éducation > admission
Auteur
Logo identifiant une fiche rédigée par l’Office québécois de la langue française Office québécois de la langue française, 1998
Définition
Limiter, par une mesure administrative, le nombre de places disponibles dans un établissement d'enseignement, pour un programme d'études ou pour un cours.
Notes
Il est pléonastique de dire contingenter le nombre de places ou, par ellipse, contingenter les places. On dira, par exemple, contingenter l'admission dans un établissement; contingenter l'admission à un programme, à un cours, ou contingenter, employé absolument.

L'emploi du participe passé ou de l'adjectif contingenté, contingentée répond aux mêmes règles que le verbe, et il est pléonastique de dire un nombre de places contingentées. On dira, par exemple, « l'admission dans un établissement, l'admission à un programme ou l'admission à un cours est contingentée ». [-]
Termes jugés adéquats pour désigner le concept à l’intérieur d’un domaine spécialisé, conformes au système linguistique du français ou acceptables en vertu des politiques officielles de l’Office
Terme privilégié
contingenter v.
recommandé par l'Office québécois de la langue française (août 1983)


4) http://www.lapresse.ca/debats/votre-opinion/201510/21/01-491...

5) https://suppressionagregation.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/decre...

6) https://www2.ulaval.ca/fileadmin/DGPC/section_dgpc/Gestion_c...

7) http://www.uqac.ca/direction_services/secretariat_general/ma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2015-12-24 19:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canadian and Belgian sources use the term "contingence".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2015-12-24 19:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.levif.be/actualite/numerus-clausus-le-contingente...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search