competences professionnelles de niveau

English translation: has passed the professional skills examinations of culinary option

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a subi avec succès les épreuves de competences professionnelles de niveau Option Cuisine
English translation:has passed the professional skills examinations of culinary option
Entered by: pooja_chic

12:46 Dec 16, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: competences professionnelles de niveau
X a subi avec succès les épreuves de competences professionnelles de niveau
Option Cuisine

My take: basic professional competence examinations.
Please suggest.
pooja_chic
(has passed the) professional skills examinations of culinary option of the diploma
Explanation:
Crédit to Verginia for "culinary", the obvious term for "cuisine" here and which I'd not used in my initial post. This is a repost to correct the heading where I'd repeated three words. So, credit to Verginiai once again for "culinary".

This is halfway between a suggestion and a reference post, firstly to draw attention to the fact that this is a bac pro qualification, probably pre-2014, but also to explain how that determines meaning of "niveau" and "option cuisine" in the source text.

From the source text, take : "X a subi avec succès les épreuves de competences professionnelles de niveau, Option Cuisine"."

Suggested rendering : "X has passed the professional skills examinations of the culinary option for the diploma [i.e. bac pro]"



Now that we have the information about the type and therefore level, of qualification, it is easier to reply and help. As you say there is reference to a Baccalauréat Pro, with "Option Cuisine", this mean it is a "Baccalauréat Professionnel Restauration, Option Cuisine" such as described here : http://www.aformac.fr/trouver-votre-solution-formation/bacca...

The person has therefore passed the professional exams in the cooking skills required for the version ("option cuisine") of the bac pro he/she has studied for.
Note that the source text describes "compétences professionnelles" and mentions the optio afterwards. It is perfectly reasonable to consider "professional culinary skills" in an English rendering, although that removes the indciation that this is an option within the bac pro.

One of my children has done a bac pro in commerce so I'm familiar with the bac pro, and why the question came to mind.

You need to check the date of the qualification as they change quite often. As you have "Option CUisine", this is probably not a "Bac Pro Cuisine" which has been around since 2014, but a "Bac Pro Restauration" with the "Option Cuisine", now separated, I believe into "Bac Pro CSR" (Commercialisation Spécialisation Restauration?) and "Bac Pro Cuisine".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-12-17 00:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For "bac pro cuisine" : https://www.orientation.com/diplomes/bac-pro-cuisine-206349....

For "bac pro CSR" : http://www.hotellerie-restauration.ac-versailles.fr/spip.php...

Correction of acronym CSR : Commercialisation et Services en Restauration


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-12-17 01:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...of the culinary option..."
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thank you Nikki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(has passed the) professional skills examinations of culinary option of the diploma
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4professional culinary level skills (certification)
Verginia Ophof
3relevant professional qualifications
Carlos Segura


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relevant professional qualifications


Explanation:
X has successfully achieved the relevant professional qualifications.

An option.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional culinary level skills (certification)


Explanation:
suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • The Culinary Skills qualifications

    Reference: http://www.cityandguilds.com/qualifications-and-apprenticesh...
    Reference: http://www.cthawards.com/qualifications/professional-skills-...
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Thanks you for the term "culinary" which I'd overlooked! However the term "niveau" is in reference to the bac pro, see discussion section, not "culinary" which is the nature of the skill, not the level.
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a subi avec succès les) épreuves de compétences professionnelles de niveau (Option Cuisine)
(has passed the) professional skills examinations of culinary option of the diploma


Explanation:
Crédit to Verginia for "culinary", the obvious term for "cuisine" here and which I'd not used in my initial post. This is a repost to correct the heading where I'd repeated three words. So, credit to Verginiai once again for "culinary".

This is halfway between a suggestion and a reference post, firstly to draw attention to the fact that this is a bac pro qualification, probably pre-2014, but also to explain how that determines meaning of "niveau" and "option cuisine" in the source text.

From the source text, take : "X a subi avec succès les épreuves de competences professionnelles de niveau, Option Cuisine"."

Suggested rendering : "X has passed the professional skills examinations of the culinary option for the diploma [i.e. bac pro]"



Now that we have the information about the type and therefore level, of qualification, it is easier to reply and help. As you say there is reference to a Baccalauréat Pro, with "Option Cuisine", this mean it is a "Baccalauréat Professionnel Restauration, Option Cuisine" such as described here : http://www.aformac.fr/trouver-votre-solution-formation/bacca...

The person has therefore passed the professional exams in the cooking skills required for the version ("option cuisine") of the bac pro he/she has studied for.
Note that the source text describes "compétences professionnelles" and mentions the optio afterwards. It is perfectly reasonable to consider "professional culinary skills" in an English rendering, although that removes the indciation that this is an option within the bac pro.

One of my children has done a bac pro in commerce so I'm familiar with the bac pro, and why the question came to mind.

You need to check the date of the qualification as they change quite often. As you have "Option CUisine", this is probably not a "Bac Pro Cuisine" which has been around since 2014, but a "Bac Pro Restauration" with the "Option Cuisine", now separated, I believe into "Bac Pro CSR" (Commercialisation Spécialisation Restauration?) and "Bac Pro Cuisine".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-12-17 00:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For "bac pro cuisine" : https://www.orientation.com/diplomes/bac-pro-cuisine-206349....

For "bac pro CSR" : http://www.hotellerie-restauration.ac-versailles.fr/spip.php...

Correction of acronym CSR : Commercialisation et Services en Restauration


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-12-17 01:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...of the culinary option..."

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thank you Nikki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search