devient titulaire de plein droit du DELF du 1er degre

English translation: has fully satisfied the requirements of the DELf Level 1 examination

09:52 Feb 4, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Diploma
French term or phrase: devient titulaire de plein droit du DELF du 1er degre
This appears on the DELF certifcate.
Thanks for suggestions.
NG
nicole gelister
United Kingdom
English translation:has fully satisfied the requirements of the DELf Level 1 examination
Explanation:
I choose the above wording, because basically it just means the person has passed the Delf Level 1 exam (= B1 European Framework = niveau seuil/threshold level). It confers no rights or entitlements, but is a recognised measure of competence in French and of course is useful in a CV and for getting a job.
However, it does not say "a réussi le DELF du premier degré", (which is what it means) so I have chosen a more flowery way of saying the same thing, as does the French.
For info: this actual exam no longer exists
Here is a page explaining what it was.
http://delfdalf.info.free.fr/index2004.htm#delf1
Here is today's page from the CIEP, which organises these exams, just for interest. The pages exist in various languages - this is the English one http://www.ciep.fr/en/delf-dalf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-04 14:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Nicole: Sorry if I gave the impression that you needed also to be told about DELF etc. I just like to justify my answers as much as possible, and take into account what may have been said/suggested before I post. Enjoy your Sunday!
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3has fully satisfied the requirements of the DELf Level 1 examination
katsy
3 +2has been awarded the 1st DELF diploma
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4is hereby declared the rightful holder of this certificate/ the DELF Level 1 certificate
Anne-Marie Laliberté
4is entitled to the rights of the DELF Level 1 certificate
Jasa Pipan
4becomes certified with DELF 1st degree
Aser Iñigo Aldekoa
4Se convierte en titular de pleno derecho de DELF nivel 1
Aser Iñigo Aldekoa


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se convierte en titular de pleno derecho de DELF nivel 1


Explanation:
entiendo que es la descripción del enunciado del título que se entrega

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2018-02-04 10:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en francés? :)

Aser Iñigo Aldekoa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, pero lo necesito en Frances !


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
becomes certified with DELF 1st degree


Explanation:
podría cuadrar A1, ya que entiendo es el nivel básico, incluso mejor con el sentido de certificado

Aser Iñigo Aldekoa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Writeway, not a prob (to me) I speak Spanish too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: this is supposedly a French-English, English-French or French monolingual question. Why are you insisting on using español?/She is French
23 mins
  -> sorry, I didn´t notice that the asker is from UK:( thoutgh she was Spanish!

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I can't read Spanish but your suggested use of "degree" is appropriate for university level education and so cannot work here.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is entitled to the rights of the DELF Level 1 certificate


Explanation:
"de plein droit" is best explained here: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/de-plein-droit.21336...
"DELF du 1er dégré" --> DELF Level 1
I added "certificate" because I think it's important to clarify what it is (even though people reading your translation probably already know what DELF is, but still)...

Jasa Pipan
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's not about entitlement (entitled to a degree?) and you have skipped over de plein droit. rights? what rights? /degrees/certificates are awarded, not claimed.
4 mins
  -> no, not entitled to a degree but entitled to, ie have the right to, claim that the degree belongs to him/her...

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: You make an important point: the DELF 1er degré is acquired when you pass DELF Niveau 1 and DELF Niveau 2. However, level 1 and level 2 are required in order to obtina the DELF 1er degree, so the ending is a little inaccurate.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is hereby declared the rightful holder of this certificate/ the DELF Level 1 certificate


Explanation:

Takes into account the previous part of the sentence.

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has fully satisfied the requirements of the DELf Level 1 examination


Explanation:
I choose the above wording, because basically it just means the person has passed the Delf Level 1 exam (= B1 European Framework = niveau seuil/threshold level). It confers no rights or entitlements, but is a recognised measure of competence in French and of course is useful in a CV and for getting a job.
However, it does not say "a réussi le DELF du premier degré", (which is what it means) so I have chosen a more flowery way of saying the same thing, as does the French.
For info: this actual exam no longer exists
Here is a page explaining what it was.
http://delfdalf.info.free.fr/index2004.htm#delf1
Here is today's page from the CIEP, which organises these exams, just for interest. The pages exist in various languages - this is the English one http://www.ciep.fr/en/delf-dalf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-04 14:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Nicole: Sorry if I gave the impression that you needed also to be told about DELF etc. I just like to justify my answers as much as possible, and take into account what may have been said/suggested before I post. Enjoy your Sunday!

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Katsy, I am aware of the difft levels of the DELF, DALF as I taught it a while ago, but I am really looking for a rendering in English. Thank you for your input, most grateful. Nicole


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this reads like something one would expect to see. translating Fr-En literally rarely works
29 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway :-) indeed!

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: If I have u/stood this correctly - that the DELF 1er degré is acquired by passing DELF niveau 1 and DELF niveau 2, use of the term "level" is ambiguous.
4 hrs
  -> Just seen your references below! Much clearer. I note they refer to the Delf Scolaire. Thanks Nikki :-)

agree  Daniel Liberman
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Daniel :-)

agree  Maïté Mendiondo
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Maite (sorry no accents!) :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has been awarded the 1st DELF diploma


Explanation:
DELF = Diplôme d'études de langue fançaise.
http://www.ciep.fr/delf-dalf

http://www.ciep.fr/sites/default/files/migration/delfdalf/do...

"Dès la création du DELF et du DALF, de
nombreux pays ont organisé des sessions
réservées à un public adolescent.
Le DELF scolaire ne fut pourtant créé
qu’en 2002, lorsque, sur des fonds européens,
l’Italie introduisit des certifications
étrangères dans le cadre de la
réforme de son système éducatif.

Avec le projet Lingua 2000, un nouvel
examen, le DELF scolaire, conçu en deux
niveaux comprenant un groupe
d’épreuves enchainées passées collectivement
et une épreuve d’expression
orale individuelle d’une dizaine de
minutes, voit alors le jour.

À chaque niveau, les quatre compé-
tences sont évaluées. Le DELF scolaire
niveau 1 (DS1) se situe au niveau A2 du
CECR et le DELF scolaire niveau 2 (DS2)
au niveau B1. L’obtention des deux
niveaux donne lieu à la délivrance du
diplôme du DELF 1er degré.



Passing DELF Scolaire 1 and DELF Scolaire 2 leads to being awarded the "DELF 1er degré".

In the French education system the "1er degré" corresponds to schooling up to the age of around 10-11 years of age. I suspect that is how 1er degré is to be understood here. It does appear to be with reference to a "scolaire" context.

https://www.insee.fr/fr/metadonnees/definition/c1498

Translating this, as ever with qualifications, is complicated. I think it best to exclude use of the term "degree" in English, as that suggests higher education, 3 years after the baccalauréat. That does not seem to be appropriate here.

I also think "level" should be avoided as you have two acquire two exams at a certain "niveau" in order to obtain the DELF.

I think it may be helpful to simply use the "1st DEFL diploma".

Context: we have "appears on the DELF certificate". In the UK, certificates often use the term "awarded". The tense may need to be changed; if there is a date in there somewhere, then for UK English, the simple past will be appropriate, whereas I have used the present perfect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-04 16:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that the "de plein droit" aspect comes about from the fact that once you have passed DELF Niveau 1 and DELF niveau 2 you are entitled to the DELF 1er degré.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-04 16:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is not a single "DELF 1er degré" examination.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Notes to answerer
Asker: to Nikki, thank you for your comments but you are dealing with 'DELF scolaire' and the diploma I am translating is an adult DELF. All the units can be taken independently and even if DELF 1 & 2 had to be obtained in order to obtain the 'full' certificate, how does that change the rendering of 'degre' ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes awarded. I couldn't be bothered to see what this diploma entails. I figured the asker is French so she must know. I think it's a matter of qualifying for the DELF 1er degré, not being entitled to it.
33 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search