recours aux classes

English translation: falling back upon / (relying upon) / using inclusive categories

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recours aux classes
English translation:falling back upon / (relying upon) / using inclusive categories

14:08 Mar 25, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-29 09:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: recours aux classes
Psychological report for 18-year old. This part of the report is talking about the verbal comprehension index. I am really not sure what this means. Can anyone help?

"Il réfléchit difficilement et apparait peu précis, aussi perd il de nombreux points pour ne pas avoir été extrêmement précis, la demande de reprécision apparait par ailleurs anxiogène pour *****. Le recours aux classes incluantes est pour autant aisé pour ****, si les précisions ne sont pas demandées.
Alison Wedley
France
falling back upon / (relying upon) / using inclusive categories
Explanation:
This should be read as indicated, with the term "incluant(es)" being part of the term. Is not about inclusive education, ("classe inclusives", not "incluantes") but about the ability to classify and use categories. This is originally pure ol' Piaget or categorisation and classification.

The verbal comprehension index of the WISC-IV assesses verbal reasoning, understanding and conceptualisation, via 5 subtests:
- SIM : similarities
- VOC : vocabulary
- COM : comprehension
- INF : information
- RVB : verbal reasoning

The protocol for the WISV-IV enables the person having the child pass the test to prompt and encourage in certain circumstances, and in some instances, to suggest a similar category in order to see if the child does actually understand and know what the exercise is getting at.

Here, the child gets anxious when encouraged in this way, although falling back on inclusive categories is easy enough for X, as long as he is not asked to provide details ("le recours aux classes incluantes est pour autant aisé pour ****, si les précisions ne sont pas demandées.").

I admit to having used the WISCV-IV (and V) in clinical situations during internships, not to mention numerous classes and practical sessions in class. It helps in udnerstanding what is going on here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-25 16:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A child can sometimes understand the gist of the exercise, without being able to provide precise answers. From a clinical point of view, using classes (categories) can enable the clinician to appreciate a certain level of understanding, particularly where the child does not produce the expected answer. One that is close in terms of meaning can help the clinician to nuance the child's score and provide key information in terms of interpretation of the test results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-25 16:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm British and originally trained in law and languages, but have since obtained a master's research degree biology and neuroscience, and am currently studying and training to become a clinical psychologist. ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-25 16:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(The bio/neuro/psycho stuff being done in France). :-)
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
thanks Nikki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3falling back upon / (relying upon) / using inclusive categories
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4attending remedial classes
Drmanu49
4Following up on / Catching up on his classes
LaraBarnett
Summary of reference entries provided
mchd
classes incluantes
ph-b

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Following up on / Catching up on his classes


Explanation:

Maybe it means this.

"Following up on his classes (well)............... when the specifics (or whatever) are not required."

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: I believe this is the remedial system in specific classes, NOT Following up on his classes.
3 mins
  -> But you can follow up in any level, from baby-level to remedial through to advanced. Your comment makes no sense.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attending remedial classes


Explanation:
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/remedial

Traduire cette page
If you know that a remedy is a type of medicine, then you have a clue to the meaning of remedial. Like a remedy, remedial classes are supposed to improve you, specifically in school subjects that you haven't done well in. Lately, the term is most often used to describe courses given to students who are not prepared for ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2018-03-25 14:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Co-enseignement : comment améliorer les conditions d ... - Eduscol
eduscol.education.fr/experitheque/consultFicheIndex.php?idFiche=12676

Co-enseignement : comment améliorer les conditions d'inclusion d'enfants sourds et malentendants en français en classe de CP et développer une culture inclusive .... Certains enseignants d'autres classes incluants également des élèves de cette ULIS ont aussi adapté leur emploi du temps afin de rendre possible cette ...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This is not about inclusive education, but about how the "passation" of the WISC-IV can be done. The protocole enables generic prompting to see if the child can in fact understand.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recours aux classes incluantes
falling back upon / (relying upon) / using inclusive categories


Explanation:
This should be read as indicated, with the term "incluant(es)" being part of the term. Is not about inclusive education, ("classe inclusives", not "incluantes") but about the ability to classify and use categories. This is originally pure ol' Piaget or categorisation and classification.

The verbal comprehension index of the WISC-IV assesses verbal reasoning, understanding and conceptualisation, via 5 subtests:
- SIM : similarities
- VOC : vocabulary
- COM : comprehension
- INF : information
- RVB : verbal reasoning

The protocol for the WISV-IV enables the person having the child pass the test to prompt and encourage in certain circumstances, and in some instances, to suggest a similar category in order to see if the child does actually understand and know what the exercise is getting at.

Here, the child gets anxious when encouraged in this way, although falling back on inclusive categories is easy enough for X, as long as he is not asked to provide details ("le recours aux classes incluantes est pour autant aisé pour ****, si les précisions ne sont pas demandées.").

I admit to having used the WISCV-IV (and V) in clinical situations during internships, not to mention numerous classes and practical sessions in class. It helps in udnerstanding what is going on here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-25 16:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A child can sometimes understand the gist of the exercise, without being able to provide precise answers. From a clinical point of view, using classes (categories) can enable the clinician to appreciate a certain level of understanding, particularly where the child does not produce the expected answer. One that is close in terms of meaning can help the clinician to nuance the child's score and provide key information in terms of interpretation of the test results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-25 16:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm British and originally trained in law and languages, but have since obtained a master's research degree biology and neuroscience, and am currently studying and training to become a clinical psychologist. ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-25 16:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(The bio/neuro/psycho stuff being done in France). :-)

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
thanks Nikki
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Nikki for your explanation. It really has helped.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: I don't kinow the subject at all but this is what I understand (roughly) from the refs I posted below.
2 mins
  -> Yup, Piaget and all that jazz.

agree  katsy: LIke ph-b, didn't know this before, but fine - I had just found a reference https://www.special-learning.com/article/full_scale_intellig... confirming what you say at 16.27
14 mins

agree  Victoria Britten
22 hrs




Reference comments


40 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
http://eduscol.education.fr/experitheque/consultFicheIndex.p...

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
24 mins
neutral  ph-b: Doubt it...
1 hr

2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: classes incluantes

Reference information:
I don't think it has anything to do with remedial/special classes, etc. - it's about psychology. I read the text as saying that X uses classes incluantes easily, whatever these classes my be and whatever the whole thing means.


Piaget Constructivisme Intelligence: L'avenir d'une théorie
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=2757419129
Annie Chalon-Blanc - 2017 - ‎Education
L'inclusion des sous-classes dans une classe incluante ne peut se lire dans les données car la traduction matérielle de cette notion se fait en deux temps successifs. En un premier temps, le sujet peut constituer des sous-classes spatialement distinctes, et en un second temps les réunir dans la classe incluante avec ...

Études de linguistique et de sémiologie générales
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=2600043047
Luis Jorge Prieto - 1975 - ‎Grammar, Comparative and general
Si, en effet, deux traits dégagés par l'analyse d'un signifié déterminent des classes se trouvant en rapport logique d'inclusion entre elles, la mention de celui qui détermine la classe incluante est superflue, puisqu'il figure nécessairement dans le signifié en question du moment qu'y figure celui qui détermine la classe ...

I think you need a translator who specializes in psychology here.

ph-b
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search