Journée de repérage

English translation: training day, orientation day

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Journée de repérage
English translation:training day, orientation day
Entered by: Jennifer White

05:27 Apr 3, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Training / Events
French term or phrase: Journée de repérage
See here for context: http://cjlg.be/evenement/journee-de-reperage/
Matthew Docherty
United Kingdom
training day, orientation day
Explanation:
Low confidence. This seems to be a sort of orientation day for people who work with children in various ways. The info on the website is vague too.
Selected response from:

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2training day, orientation day
Jennifer White
1 +1preliminary / exploration day
Sylvie LE BRAS


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminary / exploration day


Explanation:
suggestion

Sylvie LE BRAS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: The key point is that it's the first session, where you decide what your learning needs are. Jennifer's "orientation" works, too.
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
training day, orientation day


Explanation:
Low confidence. This seems to be a sort of orientation day for people who work with children in various ways. The info on the website is vague too.

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary McGrath: I was thinking of induction day or team building day, but I think 'training day' is a good option
1 hr
  -> Induction day is good IMO.

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search