ouverte au monde économique

English translation: open to the economic world/sector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ouverte au monde économique
English translation:open to the economic world/sector
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:53 Apr 4, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Education / Pedagogy / Highlighting the excellence of a city\'s academic facilities
French term or phrase: ouverte au monde économique
Hello, again!

I am suffering with a severe creative block today. The following is merely a heading, so it is context-lite:

***Excellence de la recherche universitaire ouverte au monde économique***

My version is "Excellence in academic research open to the economic sector". I don't think that "open to" sounds right here. Am I missing a trick? Is there a better way to translate this? I am sure there is!

Thank you.

Sara
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
open to the economic world/sector
Explanation:
Biennale Internationale Design Saint-Etienne 2017:an IN series of ...
presse.citedudesign.com/biennale-internationale-design-saint-etien...

Traduire cette page
... and its ingeniousness in reinventing itself, and also an exhibition of DC3 (Detroit Creative Corridor Center), stage No. 10 of the walkthrough series of exhibitions on the Cité du design site. A Biennial faithful to its values: aimed at people of all ages and types, open to the economic world, attractive, vibrant and international.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Drmanu49.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2open to the economic world/sector
Drmanu49
3 +1with connections/links to the business world
Sarah Bessioud
3alive to business issues
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
IanDhu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open to the economic world/sector


Explanation:
Biennale Internationale Design Saint-Etienne 2017:an IN series of ...
presse.citedudesign.com/biennale-internationale-design-saint-etien...

Traduire cette page
... and its ingeniousness in reinventing itself, and also an exhibition of DC3 (Detroit Creative Corridor Center), stage No. 10 of the walkthrough series of exhibitions on the Cité du design site. A Biennial faithful to its values: aimed at people of all ages and types, open to the economic world, attractive, vibrant and international.

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Thank you, Drmanu49.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Hosni: Yes, That's it.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Daryo: can't see any need to assume that there are "false-friends" here.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with connections/links to the business world


Explanation:
I agree, 'open' sounds very odd to my ears, too. So here's another idea, to set the ball rolling.

If it's open, then I assume that it must be connected or linked in some way, which seems to be a fairly standard way of expressing this idea in English.

https://www.studyadvisory.org/content/ru/dlya-studentov/pole...
many performance indicators directly relevant to students in general, helping them to chose where to study by measuring faculty-student ratios, the university’s global reputation, its total resources, the international mix of the campus, and its’ links to the business world.

https://issuu.com/ieuniversidad/docs/bachelor_in_business_ad...
We provide a diverse environment, with connections to the business world, where you will learn from industry experts the knowledge and leadership skills required

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am still unsure about my choice, so I went with the most obvious option as odd as it sounds to me. Your help is much appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: don't see any food involved(!)
21 mins

agree  Jennifer White: Sounds good to me.
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

disagree  Daryo: nothing wrong with "open", it shows a state of mind different from being "in splendid isolation from the real world" - something academia is often accused of.
5 hrs

disagree  Drmanu49: That is not the way I understand the source text. Open suggests possibility of links, not their existence.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alive to business issues


Explanation:
a possible rendering for the ouvert/overture concept. Hope it helps.

IanDhu
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search