un comportement refuge agressif

English translation: default/fallback aggressive behviour

07:07 May 12, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: un comportement refuge agressif
Le comportement agressif de votre collaborateur vous met sous stress et vous réagissez avec un comportement refuge agressif, en rejetant la responsabilité du malentendu sur votre interlocuteur.

Looking for alternatives please, if any
Dennis Capstick
United Kingdom
English translation:default/fallback aggressive behviour
Explanation:
There are 4 types of default or fallback behaviours: aggressive, passive, passive-aggressive and assertive. They are the type of behaviour one leans towards when put in a stressful situation.

Maybe if the context makes it implicit, you could even just say "aggressive behaviour".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-05-13 10:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference about elephant behavior is completely irrelevant. This is a different context, and, as explained in the article, refuge behavior or refugia is a rather specific ecology term: (from the "Physiological Stress and Refuge Behavior by African Elephants" article)

"Vertebrates limit chronic exposure to stressors through three kinds of facultative behavioral responses [5]: (1) the individual exhibits escape behavior away from the perturbation; (2) the individual remains in the area, but identifies and uses a refuge to avoid the perturbation; and (3) the individual identifies and uses a refuge, but will move outside the refuge during periods of non-disturbance. Many studies have focused on short-term escape behavior away from disturbances [5], [6].
[...]
Descriptions of wildlife use of “refuges” or “refugia” are increasingly widespread in ecology and conservation biology. In the ecological literature, refugia frequently are defined by fine-scale spatial responses of animals to perturbations [8], [9], [10]"

I maintain my suggestion for "fallback behavior", as I doubt the person will "aggressively" or "manipulatively" (see the other question from the original poster) move to a different part of the city. That does not make any sense. We are talking about typical communication behavior in a work environment, not about people raised by wolves and seeing their habitat restricted by environmental pressures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-05-13 13:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh and here are a few references to support my claim:

https://books.google.fr/books?id=74CDBAAAQBAJ&pg=PT256&lpg=P...

"[...]What is helpful is to learn to recognize the signs of a fallback communication mode[...]"

and http://ppcms.univie.ac.at/fileadmin/usermounts/lammc5/Tomova...

"[...] As representing the feelings and intentions
of othersisresource-demanding,they display a fall back
towards more self-related or ‘‘egocentric’’ processes, when
having to judge emotions or the perspective of others. [...]"

"[...] From this observation, different predictions
on how stress might affect self-other distinction can be
made. For one, as stress is known to result in a fallback on
processes and behaviours that are less resource demanding
(Starcke and Brand, 2012), stressed individuals may default
to more self-related or ‘‘egocentric’’ processes, which is less
resource demanding than also taking into account the mental
states of others [...]"
Selected response from:

Alex Grimaldi
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2default/fallback aggressive behviour
Alex Grimaldi
3defensively aggressive behaviour
B D Finch
Summary of reference entries provided
aggressive refuge behaviour
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un comportement refuge agressif = aggressive refuge behaviour?
default/fallback aggressive behviour


Explanation:
There are 4 types of default or fallback behaviours: aggressive, passive, passive-aggressive and assertive. They are the type of behaviour one leans towards when put in a stressful situation.

Maybe if the context makes it implicit, you could even just say "aggressive behaviour".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-05-13 10:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference about elephant behavior is completely irrelevant. This is a different context, and, as explained in the article, refuge behavior or refugia is a rather specific ecology term: (from the "Physiological Stress and Refuge Behavior by African Elephants" article)

"Vertebrates limit chronic exposure to stressors through three kinds of facultative behavioral responses [5]: (1) the individual exhibits escape behavior away from the perturbation; (2) the individual remains in the area, but identifies and uses a refuge to avoid the perturbation; and (3) the individual identifies and uses a refuge, but will move outside the refuge during periods of non-disturbance. Many studies have focused on short-term escape behavior away from disturbances [5], [6].
[...]
Descriptions of wildlife use of “refuges” or “refugia” are increasingly widespread in ecology and conservation biology. In the ecological literature, refugia frequently are defined by fine-scale spatial responses of animals to perturbations [8], [9], [10]"

I maintain my suggestion for "fallback behavior", as I doubt the person will "aggressively" or "manipulatively" (see the other question from the original poster) move to a different part of the city. That does not make any sense. We are talking about typical communication behavior in a work environment, not about people raised by wolves and seeing their habitat restricted by environmental pressures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-05-13 13:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh and here are a few references to support my claim:

https://books.google.fr/books?id=74CDBAAAQBAJ&pg=PT256&lpg=P...

"[...]What is helpful is to learn to recognize the signs of a fallback communication mode[...]"

and http://ppcms.univie.ac.at/fileadmin/usermounts/lammc5/Tomova...

"[...] As representing the feelings and intentions
of othersisresource-demanding,they display a fall back
towards more self-related or ‘‘egocentric’’ processes, when
having to judge emotions or the perspective of others. [...]"

"[...] From this observation, different predictions
on how stress might affect self-other distinction can be
made. For one, as stress is known to result in a fallback on
processes and behaviours that are less resource demanding
(Starcke and Brand, 2012), stressed individuals may default
to more self-related or ‘‘egocentric’’ processes, which is less
resource demanding than also taking into account the mental
states of others [...]"

Alex Grimaldi
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Stewart
43 mins

agree  Victoria Britten
1 hr

agree  mrrafe
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: where the notion of "refuge" gone? this is only HALF of the term to translate. // just say "aggressive behaviour" wouldn't be enough - it would sound as permanent aggressive behaviour, not as an aggressive behaviour that is a response to stress.
3 hrs
  -> Fallback behaviour is behaviour in response to stress, and that is how I would translate it here. I only suggested that the context of the text might make it implicit that we are precisely talking about that, although that is just speculation.

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I think you cannot afford to minimise the notion of "refuge"; it is explciative of the type of aggressive behaviour being described. Further, "default" behaviour is descriptive, not explicative. "Refuge" explains the function of the behaviour.
6 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defensively aggressive behaviour


Explanation:
www.tandfonline.com/doi/full/10.../0075417X.2010.495038?src...
... might shift between social withdrawal and defensively aggressive behaviour, thus exhibiting difficulties in responding appropriately and contingently to others.

www.sciquest.org.nz › ... › Combined proceedings
Recommendations often include aversive training techniques, which may provoke fearful or defensively aggressive behaviour. Owners of such dogs often turn to ...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: aggressive refuge behaviour

Reference information:
"Refuge behaviour" is used with elephants, for example:

http://journals.plos.org/plosone/article?id=10.1371/journal....

"bstract
Physiological stress responses allow individuals to adapt to changes in their status or surroundings, but chronic exposure to stressors could have detrimental effects. Increased stress hormone secretion leads to short-term escape behavior; however, no studies have assessed the potential of longer-term escape behavior, when individuals are in a chronic physiological state. Such refuge behavior is likely to take two forms, where an individual or population restricts its space use patterns spatially (spatial refuge hypothesis), or alters its use of space temporally (temporal refuge hypothesis).[...]"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-05-13 15:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alex makes the valid point that this reference is about animal behaviour. Sometimes the same term works for both, sometimes not; sometimes there is another term altogether. I was anything but certain of its relevance to humans, which is why I posted this as a reference, which clearly requires further research.

"Comportement refuge" est employé en psycho (je suis en train de me former pour devenir psycho en France). Mais je ne trouve pas de source EN pour le terme "refugse behaviour/-ior" en anglais pour les hommes. https://epss2011.wordpress.com/2008/11/09/cours-n°3-de-psych...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-05-13 15:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might like to try with "refuge-seeking behaviour/-ior" and with evolutionary psychology sources.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Alex Grimaldi: I think in this context (for animals), refuge behaviour is synonym for escape behaviour, which has to do with how the elephant (in this case) reshapes its space use patterns when confronted to stress. Not sure it's the same context as the original post.
13 mins
  -> Yes, I did point out that it is used with elephants. ;-) Note that "escape behaviour" has specific meaning too, generally in the animal world where it is also known as "escape response". Maybe refuge b works with humans too.
agree  Daryo: human behaviour is not that different ... IOW a relevant reference.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search