titre provisoire

English translation: provisional qualification/certificate

16:10 May 21, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: titre provisoire
On an issued educational Certificate of Cabinetmaker, left margin stamp in red "TITRE PROVISOIRE" -unsure of what it means in this context
Yuliya Scott
United States
English translation:provisional qualification/certificate
Explanation:
..https://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/titre
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3provisional qualification/certificate
liz askew
3 -1provisional (pending official document)
Hilary Dyer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
provisional qualification/certificate


Explanation:
..https://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/titre

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
10 mins

agree  Chakib Roula
47 mins

agree  writeaway: unless there is some hidden aspect, a straightforward dictionary translation is all that's needed.
1 hr

agree  katsy
5 hrs

disagree  Daryo: never heard of any kind of qualification that could be "provisional" - you either got it or not // OTOH the document given to you could be "provisional", but even then "provisional" documents as often as valid as the nice diploma for ever
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
provisional (pending official document)


Explanation:
I think it's the interim document that can be used to certify their status as cabinetmaker, whilst awaiting the arrival of the official document. (Does the document look seriously official, or could it look like an interim certificate?)

Otherwise, it may be that the person has to undergo further tests or provide examples of work etc.


Hilary Dyer
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: doesn't make much sense - "temporary" certificates are usually made using a different form, not given using the normal form stamped "this is only temporary" - that would be a very unusual procedure!
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search