les aspects de « desu »

English translation: "desu" use cases

05:23 Jun 19, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Brochure for university c
French term or phrase: les aspects de « desu »
Présentation de module pour apprendre le japonais:

initier les élèves aux règles de la grammaire japonaise - les particules, les adverbes interrogatifs, l'impératif poli, les aspects du verbe, la conjugaison des verbes, verbe forme-te, l'aspect duratif, la forme suspensive des verbes, les aspects de « desu ».
Andrea McGibney
France
English translation:"desu" use cases
Explanation:
En japonais, desu signifie (entre autre) "être" et est utilisé dans de nombreuses expressions.
Selected response from:

Alex Grimaldi
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"desu" use cases
Alex Grimaldi
4The usages of "desu"
Raquel Holzmann


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"desu" use cases


Explanation:
En japonais, desu signifie (entre autre) "être" et est utilisé dans de nombreuses expressions.

Alex Grimaldi
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille: Mais desu (prononcer dèss') est un mot un peu particulier ; il est souvent traduit à tort par le verbe être, ce qui pousse les débutants à la faute https://fr.wikibooks.org/wiki/Japonais/Grammaire/です
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  philgoddard: Hai. So desu.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The usages of "desu"


Explanation:
Voici une autre suggestion. Je trouve le mot 'usage' plus idiomatique.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Proper Usage of “Desu”

    https://aminoapps.com/c/anime/page/blog/desu-usage-and-meaning/pLtQ_uRZEXVgGxK8dZWgYqBjKDx4vj
    Reference: http://yabai.com/p/2512
Raquel Holzmann
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search