proposition subordonnée de temps

English translation: subordinate (or dependent) clause of time

22:19 Jun 19, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Brochure for university courses
French term or phrase: proposition subordonnée de temps
-Approfondir les connaissances grammaticales l’utilisation des particules, la proposition déterminante, la proposition subordonnée de temps, le potentiel, le passif, le factitif, les conjonctions de raison ou cause, les conjonctions adversatives, l'accumulatif.
Andrea McGibney
France
English translation:subordinate (or dependent) clause of time
Explanation:
See https://sites.google.com/site/englishadvisoriesonline/subord... and many other examples on Google.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4subordinate (or dependent) clause of time
Marco Solinas
4time clause
katsy


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subordinate (or dependent) clause of time


Explanation:
See https://sites.google.com/site/englishadvisoriesonline/subord... and many other examples on Google.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
2 hrs

agree  Germaine
5 hrs

agree  B D Finch
9 hrs

agree  Clément Dhollande
17 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time clause


Explanation:
This is not to dispute the answer above. This is just another perfectly acceptable formulation of the same idea.
http://wordcategory.blogspot.com/2012/10/subordinate-clauses...

http://www.davidcrystal.com/?id=2840
I have chosen David Crystal as one of the acknowledged experts in the area of grammar analysis.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-06-20 11:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would just add that a time clause is by definition subordinate (when I got there, as soon as I saw him, after he arrived), and so "subordinate" in my opinion (!)is superfluous

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search