résultatif

English translation: resultative

15:32 Jun 20, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Brochure for university courses
French term or phrase: résultatif
Learning Japanese,

Approfondir les connaissances grammaticales La conjugaison des adjectifs, la forme suspensive des adjectifs, la forme adverbiale des adjectifs, la structure de phrase : nom « ha » nom « ga » adjectif desu, le comparatif, le superlatif, le duratif, le résultatif, le désidératif.
Andrea McGibney
France
English translation:resultative
Explanation:
'résultatif' means resultative in english.Defined as, a form that expresses that something or someone has undergone a change in state as the result of the completion of an event.
Selected response from:

TimothyLango
Kenya
Grading comment
Thanks again :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1resultative (constructions)
Clément Dhollande
4resultative
TimothyLango


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resultative (constructions)


Explanation:
Can't quote, but that's from my old linguistic lessons.

Clément Dhollande
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resultative


Explanation:
'résultatif' means resultative in english.Defined as, a form that expresses that something or someone has undergone a change in state as the result of the completion of an event.


    https://educalingo.com/fr/dic-fr/resultatif#traducteur
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resultative
TimothyLango
Kenya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search