profil sans mémoire

English translation: Profile without submission

02:54 Aug 2, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Academic transcript
French term or phrase: profil sans mémoire
In a Quebec transcript, I find THIS line:

Master of Sciences of pulps and papers (profil sans memoire)

Can anybody help this poor baffled Yank?
I haven't been able to figure it out with a really proper equivalent.

Thank you!!

RE Anderson
Chicago, IL, USA
anders1956
United States
English translation:Profile without submission
Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Grading comment
Yes, that works.
Thank you!
REA / Chicago
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4without a thesis
Jennifer White
5non-thesis option
Jennifer Norman
5 -2Profile without submission
Mohamed Hosni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
without a thesis


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, but I think this is a taught Masters based on practical work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-08-02 07:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.uqtr.ca/informationgenerale/english_infos.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-08-02 07:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(In the UK a masters is often awarded after a one year course and terminal examination.)

Example sentence(s):
  • The master's degree without a thesis, or the professional master's (type A), aims to develop practical skills.
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: sounds like a very reasonable assumption.
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Clément Dhollande
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Odette Grille
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  writeaway
4 days

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: No, it does not fits
13 days
  -> total rubbish. It does not FITS!!! Are you having a laugh?

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Profile without submission


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, that works.
Thank you!
REA / Chicago

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: 100% incorrect. /ok- substantiate your answer then. show how mémoire turns into submission
10 hrs
  -> The "100% incorrect" comment is 100% wrong!.

disagree  Jennifer White: Of course this is wrong. Would make no sense in the context anyway. It's a degree course. This translation cannot be justified and would never be used by a native English speaker./ As usual, your comments can never be justified.
14 hrs
  -> Wrong comment .!!

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-thesis option


Explanation:
Quebec resident here. I agree with those who have already suggested expressions using the word thesis : I personally would choose to render the expression as "non-thesis option". The expression is used at most anglophone universities in Canada and the US.


    https://www.mcgill.ca/ece/graduate/programinfo/master-engineering-non-thesis
Jennifer Norman
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Hosni: You agree or not it does not mater!!.The asker has the context ,he knows the correct term that fits !!.
1 hr

agree  Jennifer White: We are thinking along the same lines. Take no notice of the disagree.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search