Physique S. / Physique L.

English translation: Physics (Sciences) / Physics (Literary Studies)

11:32 Aug 28, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / School report
French term or phrase: Physique S. / Physique L.
These are physics subjects on a secondary school grade report (Switzeland).
Before anyone chastises me for putting two terms in the same question, it seems counter intuitive to ask separate questions as these are so closely linked and I don't want totally disparate answers.
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:Physics (Sciences) / Physics (Literary Studies)
Explanation:
In France, students choose a specialisation in preparation for sitting their Baccalauréat exams when they enter the lycée, and there are three types:

Le Bac S (Scientifique)
Le Bac L (Littéraire)
Le Bac ES (Economique et social)

Perhaps the system is the same in Switzerland, or perhaps this report is from a school that prepares pupils to take the French Bac exam (https://www.gesbf.ch/), in which case it would make sense that there are two separate classes of Physics – one for pupils specialising in the Sciences (Physique S.) and one for those specialising in Literary Studies (Physique L.).

(But then, why is there no Physique E. for the Economic Studies?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-28 12:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, Economic Studies pupils would probably include both those that are scientifically-inclined and those that are not, so they would attend either to the more in-depth Physique S. or the more basic Physique L., depending on their individual preferences, so it still makes sense to have just the two versions of the class. All of this is just speculation, but it seems like a logical explanation to me.
Selected response from:

Ulla Kask
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Physics (Sciences) / Physics (Literary Studies)
Ulla Kask
3solid physics/liquid physics
abe(L)solano


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solid physics/liquid physics


Explanation:
Or physics of solids/liquids.
I am betting on this interpretation, since these 2 branches are the must "easy" to study; gas physics due to its nature and complexity being studied at higher education levels/university.

If it was "lab and theory", shouldn´t it be "Physique T." then?


abe(L)solano
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks but I somehow doubt these would be separate subjects in a secondary school (year 11) curriculum


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bashiqa: Physics is physics and covers mechanics, electricity and (from memory) principles of matter
5 mins

neutral  Elisabeth Richard: I doubt it but more context is needed
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Physics (Sciences) / Physics (Literary Studies)


Explanation:
In France, students choose a specialisation in preparation for sitting their Baccalauréat exams when they enter the lycée, and there are three types:

Le Bac S (Scientifique)
Le Bac L (Littéraire)
Le Bac ES (Economique et social)

Perhaps the system is the same in Switzerland, or perhaps this report is from a school that prepares pupils to take the French Bac exam (https://www.gesbf.ch/), in which case it would make sense that there are two separate classes of Physics – one for pupils specialising in the Sciences (Physique S.) and one for those specialising in Literary Studies (Physique L.).

(But then, why is there no Physique E. for the Economic Studies?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-28 12:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, Economic Studies pupils would probably include both those that are scientifically-inclined and those that are not, so they would attend either to the more in-depth Physique S. or the more basic Physique L., depending on their individual preferences, so it still makes sense to have just the two versions of the class. All of this is just speculation, but it seems like a logical explanation to me.

Ulla Kask
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinéad Moore
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search