capsule vidéo pédagogique

English translation: educational video clip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:capsule vidéo pédagogique
English translation:educational video clip
Entered by: Anne-Sophie Cardinal

18:59 Feb 5, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / video material complementing in-class lectures
French term or phrase: capsule vidéo pédagogique
Looking for the right way to convey "capsules vidéo pégagogiques" in EN.... video clips / material complementing in-class lectures, which students can use to learn content from the course curriculum.
Thank you!
Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
educational video clips
Explanation:
...I'd use "educational" rather than "pedagogical" in this instance. It's all about educational instruction.
Selected response from:

Timothy Rake
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5educational video clips
Timothy Rake
3 +1video study aids
Debora Blake
4short video
philgoddard
4enrichment video clip
Jennifer McNeel
3teaching aid in video clip format
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teaching aid in video clip format


Explanation:
One option among many

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
educational video clips


Explanation:
...I'd use "educational" rather than "pedagogical" in this instance. It's all about educational instruction.

Timothy Rake
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs
  -> merci Yolanda

agree  Reza Nahaboo
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Charlotte Revill
13 hrs
  -> Merci Charlotte

agree  Jessica Noyes
17 hrs
  -> Merci Jessica

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: educational videos
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Merci Yvonne

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enrichment video clip


Explanation:
Another option I've seen. Especially useful if the idea is that the video clip is to be viewed outside of class as additional material.

Example sentence(s):
  • At the end of this lesson, students have a link to an enrichment video clip by NASA, which shows how scientific explanations change

    https://www.engagewithease.com/us-history-unit-1-journal-5.html
Jennifer McNeel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short video


Explanation:
Une "capsule vidéo" est une séquence vidéo courte, d'une durée de 1 à 5 min en général.
http://atelier-canope-19.canoprof.fr/eleve/Formation initial...

I think "pédagogique" is redundant - it's obviously educational. And maybe it's just me, but I think "video clip" is starting to have a slightly old-fashioned ring - we tend to say just video these days, whether it's ten seconds or three hours.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
video study aids


Explanation:
This might work nicely.
You could also preface it with supplemental video study aids or even short supplemental video study aids, etc.

Debora Blake
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search