maturité classique

English translation: school leaving certificate in classics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maturité classique
English translation:school leaving certificate in classics
Entered by: Transflux (X)

16:05 Oct 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
French term or phrase: maturité classique
Swiss education system

maturité classique - Latin - English

Would "school leaving certificate" do? This is for a CV so need a concise equivalent, preferably in GB English or an accurate (short) description to go in brackets.

TIA
Transflux (X)
school leaving certificate (or diploma)
Explanation:
In the first website given below, an English-language one from Switzerland, they keep the word Matura before school-leaving certificate. This I think is a good idea because there are many kind of school leaving certificates, technical, etc. and do not all have the academic weight of the Matura in classics. I would perhaps even add 'in Classics' afterwards. Depends on who the CV is for, if they would care about the academic value of the degree (eg if applying for university admission).

For a North American readership it would be "high school diploma".
Selected response from:

Monica Sandor
Belgium
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2school leaving certificate (or diploma)
Monica Sandor
4équivalent to French Bac
Demosthene
1 -1classical education
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maturité classique
classical education


Explanation:
je suis perplexe devant "maturité classique" ! Est-ce suisse ? ;-))

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Sandor: Given the Swiss usage of this term this translation would be too vague, I think.
23 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maturité classique
school leaving certificate (or diploma)


Explanation:
In the first website given below, an English-language one from Switzerland, they keep the word Matura before school-leaving certificate. This I think is a good idea because there are many kind of school leaving certificates, technical, etc. and do not all have the academic weight of the Matura in classics. I would perhaps even add 'in Classics' afterwards. Depends on who the CV is for, if they would care about the academic value of the degree (eg if applying for university admission).

For a North American readership it would be "high school diploma".


    Reference: http://www.ch.ch/urn:ch:en:ch:ch.02.04.04.01:01
    www.national.edu/rc/Secondary_ eduational_credential_worldwide.pdf
Monica Sandor
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Agree with adding "in Classics".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Merci!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maturité classique
équivalent to French Bac


Explanation:
The maturité in Switzerland is rthe Diploma obtained after ending Secondary School, it's just before the High School in the English system, between Freshman and almost equivalent to Sophomore for the American System.

Demosthene
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search