sens de l'initiative

English translation: sense of initiative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sens de l'initiative
English translation:sense of initiative
Entered by: Daniela Penn

15:13 Oct 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: sens de l'initiative
comportement
Daniela Penn
sense of initiative
Explanation:
same

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-21 15:21:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he has a good sense of initiative.....
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7shows initiative
Bourth (X)
4resourcefulness
NatalieD
4sense of initiative
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sense of initiative


Explanation:
same

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-21 15:21:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he has a good sense of initiative.....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resourcefulness


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
shows initiative


Explanation:
Assuming the full sentence is something like "a /fait preuve de sens de l'initiative". Otherwise just "initiative".

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Andrews (X)
20 mins

agree  Enza Longo
26 mins

agree  moya
45 mins

agree  translatol
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
11 hrs

agree  sktrans
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search