responsable de dossiers

English translation: the relevant people / civil servants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:responsable de dossiers
English translation:the relevant people / civil servants
Entered by: Wyley Powell

01:34 Apr 1, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: responsable de dossiers
Context: report of an association of French-language teachers. One of their activities consisted of meeting with "les responsables de dossiers" of a government department to discuss the future of an advocacy group working in educational television.

I'm tempted to say "issue managers" or perhaps "project managers" but would appreciate your ideas. Thanks in advance.
Wyley Powell
Canada
the relevant people / civil servants
Explanation:
i.e. the individuals responsible for the areas in question.

"Project" is inappropriate if what is being talked about is an issue and not a project per se.

But "dossier" is always a nasty one, it covers all kinds of evil activities!!!

"civil servants in charge of dealing with the advocacy group" (but I would use lobby group - groups that put pressure on politicians to act to further their goals).

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="lobby group"&meta=
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3project manager
sarahl (X)
4 +1executive assistant
Kelvin Wu
3 +1the relevant people / civil servants
Conor McAuley
4Persons/officials/managers/officers in charge of files....but we
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
4Project Officer
Quicksilver
3project representatives
kelime


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Persons/officials/managers/officers in charge of files....but we


Explanation:
really need to know what kind of files they are or what is in them to give a better answer. Can we have context on that score?
They would have to be "something" files

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-01 01:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it the department of education?

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
project manager


Explanation:
works for me :-)

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): chef de projet
10 mins

agree  gad
2 hrs
  -> thanks gad!

agree  Jocelyne S
5 hrs
  -> thanks J S!

agree  lien: oui, encore une périphrase pour faire bien :D
11 hrs
  -> la classe! :D

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executive assistant


Explanation:
Compare the position titles in English and French:
http://www.gov.on.ca/LAB/english/lr/salary/2002/02_sal_5.htm...
http://www.gov.on.ca/LAB/french/lr/salary/2002/02_sal_3.html

I usually hear "executive assistant" and think industry or business, but apparently the term is also used in government, as in this advert for a job in local government:
http://www.careersingovernment.com/index.cfm?page=jobView&jo...

You might try "records keeper" or "public records keeper" (http://www.lexicon.hc-sc.gc.ca/ListAZ.php?CLang=french) though these suggestions might be too specific given the lack of context.

If all else fails, you can always try "representatives of the department" without unnecessarily conveying the incorrect meaning.

Hope that helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-01 03:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

executive assistants, sorry

Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A-C Robertson (X): was looking at the same canadian translations...i do like "department representatives" better though, it is more neutral and encompassing
3 hrs
  -> Thanks A-C.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project representatives


Explanation:
the French-language teachers meet with the persons representing (representatives) the government department in charge of the project

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the relevant people / civil servants


Explanation:
i.e. the individuals responsible for the areas in question.

"Project" is inappropriate if what is being talked about is an issue and not a project per se.

But "dossier" is always a nasty one, it covers all kinds of evil activities!!!

"civil servants in charge of dealing with the advocacy group" (but I would use lobby group - groups that put pressure on politicians to act to further their goals).

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="lobby group"&meta=

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): you're right, dossier is one of those new buzz words.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah!

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Project Officer


Explanation:
In government, Project Managers are often called "project officers"

Quicksilver
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search