les épingles

English translation: pins

15:57 Apr 1, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: les épingles
C’est parce qu’il y a du progrès social et de la croissance économique que les besoins évoluent, créant une demande de produits standardisés (les épingles) et donc l’apparition d’organisations capables d’assurer une telle production
A text about start-ups. The brackets are the authors, not mine.
Thank you again
suezen
English translation:pins
Explanation:
With The Wealth of Nations Adam Smith installed himself as the ... Smith gave
the famous example of pins. He asserted that ten workers could produce ...
C'est l'exemple d'Adam Smith dans la production standardisée : les épingles i.e. pins
Selected response from:

kelime
France
Grading comment
That's exactly it Genevieve. The author referred to Adam Smith in the previous line. Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pins
kelime
4Pins
Annoushka Chaillet (X)
3widgets
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les épingles
pins


Explanation:
With The Wealth of Nations Adam Smith installed himself as the ... Smith gave
the famous example of pins. He asserted that ten workers could produce ...
C'est l'exemple d'Adam Smith dans la production standardisée : les épingles i.e. pins

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's exactly it Genevieve. The author referred to Adam Smith in the previous line. Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annoushka Chaillet (X)
10 mins
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les épingles
widgets


Explanation:
if you want a more modern version.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les épingles
Pins


Explanation:
Peut-être est-ce une référence à la théo de la division du travail d'Adam Smith qui cite dans "Wealth of Nations" l'exemple d"une fabrique d'épingles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-01 18:28:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - had not seen Geneviève\'s answer


    Reference: http://www.cliffsnotes.com/WileyCDA/LitNote/id-163,pageNum-1...
Annoushka Chaillet (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search