International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

diplome d'université d'audiovisuel appliqué

English translation: diploma of applied audiovisual studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diplome d'université d'audiovisuel appliqué
English translation:diploma of applied audiovisual studies
Entered by: adelinea

11:14 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / diploma title
French term or phrase: diplome d'université d'audiovisuel appliqué
diploma of applied audiovisual X.
My English ear requires some kind of noun at the end of this...

applied audiovisual studies?
applied audiovisual technology?
applied audiovisual education?

It is a diploma awarded by the Faculty of Psychology and Education of a university in Strasbourg. As far as I can tell, it is the only French university to issue such a diploma.

Your suggestions are very appreciated!
Thanks in advance,
Mara
French Foodie
diploma of applied audiovisual studies
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

adelinea
Grading comment
Thanks, this was my first thought as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3diploma of applied audiovisual studies
adelinea
4 +1Applied Audiovisual Communication
Fuseila
4a college degree of applied audiovisual methods
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diplome d'université d'audiovisuel appliqué
diploma of applied audiovisual studies


Explanation:
-

adelinea
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this was my first thought as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Jocelyne S
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Monica Sandor: Though note that "diplome" in French is "degree" in English when from a university. A diploma in English is something lesser than a univ degree - may be issued by a vocational college, or it may be from a university but for a shorter course than a degree.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. It can also be a postgraduate course. For example, you can do a diploma in translation studies which is at postgraduate level

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diplome d'université d'audiovisuel appliqué
Applied Audiovisual Communication


Explanation:
.
Honours - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Applied Audiovisual Communication. This course will equip you with the skills
required to work in the media and entertainment industry. ...
general.rau.ac.za/comm/postgrad_honours.htm - 42k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-12 11:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(diploma)

Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
1 hr
  -> thanks eileengreen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diplome d'université d'audiovisuel appliqué
a college degree of applied audiovisual methods


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search