controle des connaissances et des aptitudes

English translation: assessment of knowledge and skills

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:controle des connaissances et des aptitudes
English translation:assessment of knowledge and skills
Entered by: roneill

14:00 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / diploma
French term or phrase: controle des connaissances et des aptitudes
This appears in a diploma from a French university:

Vu les proces-verbaux du jury attestant que l'interesse a satisfait le **controle des connaissances et des aptitudes** prevu par les textes reglementaires.

I've done some research but come up with nothing official. Does anyone know if there is a usual translation for this phrase?
Many thanks in advance
Mara
French Foodie
assessment of knowledge and skills
Explanation:
In my opinion, "connaissances" refer to theoretical knowledge, whereas "aptitudes" connote skills that have been acquired and practices.
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
I really wish I could give points to both of you (and Natalie as well)because I ended up combining your answers as Natalie suggested. Many thanks to all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8assessment of knowledge and skills
roneill
4(diploma) requirements
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
assessment of knowledge and skills


Explanation:
In my opinion, "connaissances" refer to theoretical knowledge, whereas "aptitudes" connote skills that have been acquired and practices.

roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I really wish I could give points to both of you (and Natalie as well)because I ended up combining your answers as Natalie suggested. Many thanks to all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
16 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
22 mins
  -> Merci

agree  tatyana000
36 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Natalie Chandler: perhaps combining the two suggestions - has satisfied the requirements in terms of knowledge and skills
1 hr
  -> Good idea, Nathalie. Thanks! I just translated the part between the asterisks

agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Sarah Walls
6 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  mportal
6 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  lizbroom: And I also agree with your suggestion, Natalie Chandler: perhaps combining the two suggestions - has satisfied the requirements in terms of knowledge and skills
3067 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(diploma) requirements


Explanation:
This formulation seems to be common on the web as can be seen in the references below, eg. '...student has satisfied degree requirements...', I presume this jury is convened to decide whether the student is up to the standard of the course he wishes to enroll upon.

College of Arts and Architecture - [ Traduire cette page ]
... a degree candidate must be enrolled in the college or satisfy requirements
... courses that meet University-wide bachelor of arts degree requirements. ...
www.psu.edu/bulletins/bluebook/major/co-aa.htm - 18k - 10 avr 2005 - En cache - Pages similaires

UNT Undergraduate Catalog College of Music - [ Traduire cette page ]
... General University Requirements: See "General Degree Requirements " in the
... to satisfy Core Curriculum Requirements available from the degree program ...
www.unt.edu/catalogs/99-2000/umusic.html - 43k - En cache - Pages similaires

Majors - [ Traduire cette page ]
... to satisfy the general education requirements for the bachelor’s degree may
... are required to satisfy the University’s general education requirements ...
www.uvi.edu/humanities/Division/majors.html - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

Department of String Instruments - [ Traduire cette page ]
... and fee hour requirements must be satisfied, the doctoral degree is not ...
During the examination in performance the applicant must satisfy a jury that ...
www.music.umich.edu/departments/strings/degree.lasso - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

AREAS OF EMPHASIS FOR THE ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE DEGREE - [ Traduire cette page ]
... will satisfy the lower division requirements for a bachelor's degree in a ...
Texas A&M University, but may be applied to general degree requirements. ...
www.ccccd.edu/cs/areasofstudy/as.html - 63k - En cache - Pages similaires


Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search