these de doctorat

English translation: thesis ; doctoral dissertation ; doctoral thesis ; dissertation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:these de doctorat
English translation:thesis ; doctoral dissertation ; doctoral thesis ; dissertation
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

07:33 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / domaine universitaire
French term or phrase: these de doctorat
convention de direction de these entre 2 universites
LuizaB
thesis ; doctoral dissertation ; doctoral thesis ; dissertation
Explanation:
OJEC C 38/1987,p.16/1;NUFFIC,Terminology for Higher Education in the Netherlands
dissertation:a written thesis based on original research,required for a higher degree
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10doctoral thesis
IanW (X)
4 +2dissertation
sarahl (X)
4 +1Ph.D.
Christopher RH
5thesis ; doctoral dissertation ; doctoral thesis ; dissertation
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
doctoral thesis


Explanation:
I'd call it "doctoral thesis" (plural "theses")

IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 min

agree  Sarah Walls
2 mins

agree  Jocelyne S
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
24 mins

agree  Louise Gough
1 hr

agree  Shaila Kamath
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
5 hrs

agree  roneill
7 hrs

agree  RHELLER: :-)
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dissertation


Explanation:
for the US.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 hrs
  -> thanks Nigelguy

agree  Patrice
10 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thesis ; doctoral dissertation ; doctoral thesis ; dissertation


Explanation:
OJEC C 38/1987,p.16/1;NUFFIC,Terminology for Higher Education in the Netherlands
dissertation:a written thesis based on original research,required for a higher degree


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ph.D.


Explanation:
depending on the specific context, "these de doctorat" can refer to the whole shebang

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search