departement des etudes doctorales

English translation: Department of doctoral studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:departement des etudes doctorales
English translation:Department of doctoral studies
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

07:35 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / domaine universitaire
French term or phrase: departement des etudes doctorales
convention de direction de these
LuizaB
Department of PHD studies
Explanation:
APPLICATION FOR TGSBB REGISTRATION

Name:
Sex: Male Female
Date and Place of Birth:
PhD Project Registered at the Faculty of Medicine: Yes No
Email Address:
Address:
Phone (Home): Phone (Work):
Degrees (MSc, MD or corresponding degree 1) Year, University, Department:

Title of pro gradu / syventävät opinnot:
Department of PhD Studies:
Supervisor / Supervisors (Name, Position, Affiliation):
Title of Research Plan:
Current Funding for PhD studies and a Plan for Funding:
Thesis will be completed by (estimation):
Selected response from:

NathalieVVT (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5department of doctoral studies
Gayle Wallimann
4Department of Doctoral Studies
suezen
4Department of PHD studies
NathalieVVT (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of PHD studies


Explanation:
APPLICATION FOR TGSBB REGISTRATION

Name:
Sex: Male Female
Date and Place of Birth:
PhD Project Registered at the Faculty of Medicine: Yes No
Email Address:
Address:
Phone (Home): Phone (Work):
Degrees (MSc, MD or corresponding degree 1) Year, University, Department:

Title of pro gradu / syventävät opinnot:
Department of PhD Studies:
Supervisor / Supervisors (Name, Position, Affiliation):
Title of Research Plan:
Current Funding for PhD studies and a Plan for Funding:
Thesis will be completed by (estimation):



    Reference: http://www.uta.fi/tutkijakoulut/tgsbb/tgsbb-application.rtf
NathalieVVT (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls: PhD - or maybe simply doctoral studies, as a PhD may not be involved; there are other types of doctorate in the French system
0 min

disagree  Gayle Wallimann: PhD is only one doctoral title. Doctoral studies include many different areas (examples): LLD, PsyD, EdD, MD
7 mins

neutral  Dr Sue Levy (X): As Gayle says. And will people please stop writing PHD. It's PhD - Doctor of Philosophy. :-)
25 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
department of doctoral studies


Explanation:
Many references on the web.


    Reference: http://www.apu.edu/educabs/doctoral/
Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S
1 min
  -> Thanks, JS.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): absolutely!
23 mins

agree  roneill
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of Doctoral Studies


Explanation:
-

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search