etre inscrit en these de doctorat

English translation: registered in a doctoral thesis programme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:etre inscrit en these de doctorat
English translation:registered in a doctoral thesis programme
Entered by: LuizaB

07:56 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / domaine universitaire
French term or phrase: etre inscrit en these de doctorat
convention de direction de these entre 2 universites
LuizaB
registered in a doctoral thesis programme
Explanation:
Although it's not stipulated in the French, I think that at English universities one generally speaks of being registered in a doctoral thesis programme.
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5register for a doctoral thesis
Assimina Vavoula
4 +2registered in a doctoral thesis programme
Jocelyne S
4be matriculated as Ph.D. (or doctoral) student
Christopher RH


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
register for a doctoral thesis


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-13 08:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MAYBE:
stand in the register for a doctoral thesis



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-13 08:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

register for / stand in the register for doctoral dissertation

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: register for the doctoral thesis/ be registered in a doctoral programme
7 mins
  -> Thanks..

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Kalimera, Mina. Hoping I will survive another day of hard work... just like you... :-)
16 mins
  -> Kalimera, Vickaki... How are you today? Lots of kisses...

agree  Sarah Walls
1 hr

agree  Shaila Kamath
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
22 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be matriculated as Ph.D. (or doctoral) student


Explanation:
alternative terminology

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registered in a doctoral thesis programme


Explanation:
Although it's not stipulated in the French, I think that at English universities one generally speaks of being registered in a doctoral thesis programme.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, 1045.

agree  roneill
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ronat.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search