acquitter le droit d'inscription

English translation: pay the (matriculation) fees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acquitter le droit d'inscription
English translation:pay the (matriculation) fees
Entered by: LuizaB

07:58 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / domaine universitaire
French term or phrase: acquitter le droit d'inscription
convention de direction de these
LuizaB
pay the (matriculation) fees
Explanation:
"matriculation" is optional.

You could also use "university fees" or "registration fees".
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to pay/settle the registration fee
CMJ_Trans (X)
5 +2pay the (matriculation) fees
Christopher RH


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to pay/settle the registration fee


Explanation:
simply

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: pay the registration fees
1 min

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
5 hrs

agree  roneill
7 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pay the (matriculation) fees


Explanation:
"matriculation" is optional.

You could also use "university fees" or "registration fees".


Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

agree  Shaila Kamath
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search