etre exempte d'un droit

English translation: to be exempt from a right

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:etre exempte d'un droit
English translation:to be exempt from a right
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

08:00 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / domaine universitaire
French term or phrase: etre exempte d'un droit
convention de direction de these
LuizaB
to be exempt from a right
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2not to be liable for a fee (or charge)
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1obtain a fee exemption
Christopher RH
3to be exempt from a right
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be exempt from a right


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): droit here = charge payable
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtain a fee exemption


Explanation:
more context is required to be sure.

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not to be liable for a fee (or charge)


Explanation:
you don't have to pay

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search