International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

couverture sociale

English translation: social protection

08:10 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / domaine universitaire
French term or phrase: couverture sociale
convention de direction de these entre 2 universites
LuizaB
English translation:social protection
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

egunn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4welfare cover / health insurance cover
Christopher RH
5health insurance coverage
January Mercieca
4social protection
egunn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
welfare cover / health insurance cover


Explanation:
as in, the fact of being a student causes free welfare / "national insurance" / state health insurance to apply.

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 mins

agree  suezen
54 mins

agree  Shaila Kamath
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
health insurance coverage


Explanation:
Social coverage includes health insurance & social securities.


    Reference: http://www.egide.asso.fr/uk/guide/vivre/soigner/principes.jh...
January Mercieca
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalteseMaltese, Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social protection


Explanation:
-

egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search