directeur de these

English translation: supervisor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:directeur de these
English translation:supervisor
Entered by: LuizaB

08:20 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / domaine universitaire
French term or phrase: directeur de these
convention de direction de these
LuizaB
supervisor
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3supervisor
Aisha Maniar
2 +4doctoral thesis supervisor
hirselina
5supervisor of a Ph.D.student
Assimina Vavoula
4 +1(thesis) advisor
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supervisor


Explanation:
..

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH
7 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
1 hr

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
doctoral thesis supervisor


Explanation:
Ou supervisor of a Ph.D.student

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: agreed for both options depending on your choice of terminology
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

agree  Shaila Kamath
1 hr

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(thesis) advisor


Explanation:
How to Choose a Thesis Advisor
https://netfiles.uiuc.edu/loui/www/advisor.html

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supervisor of a Ph.D.student


Explanation:
MBZ;International Encyclopedia of Higher Education,San Francisco,Josey-Bass Publishers,1977
On acceptance of the research project for the doctorate, the student is assigned a supervisor (Internat. Encyclop. of Higher Education).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-13 08:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doctoral thesis supervisor
NUFFIC,Terminology for Higher Education in the Netherlands

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search