le jury de soutenance

English translation: examination board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le jury de soutenance
English translation:examination board
Entered by: LuizaB

08:22 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / domaine universitaire
French term or phrase: le jury de soutenance
convention de direction de these
LuizaB
examination board
Explanation:
responsible for thesis defence
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3board of examiners
Christopher RH
4 +3examination board
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
examination board


Explanation:
responsible for thesis defence

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
2 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 mins

agree  roneill
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
board of examiners


Explanation:
alternatively "thesis board"

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
57 mins

agree  roneill
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search