International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

etablissements partenaires

English translation: partner(ed) institutions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:etablissements partenaires
English translation:partner(ed) institutions
Entered by: LuizaB

08:23 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / domaine universitaire
French term or phrase: etablissements partenaires
convention de direction de these
LuizaB
partner(ed) institutions
Explanation:
another idea.
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2partner establishments
Christopher RH
4 +2partner(ed) institutions
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partner establishments


Explanation:
I think this is going too far - Kudoz is not there to do the whole thing for you.

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partner(ed) institutions


Explanation:
another idea.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: yes
4 mins
  -> Thanks, crh.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search