delivrer le grade de Docteur

English translation: award the title of Doctor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:delivrer le grade de Docteur
English translation:award the title of Doctor
Entered by: LuizaB

08:25 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / domaine universitaire
French term or phrase: delivrer le grade de Docteur
convention de direction de these
LuizaB
award the title of Doctor
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2award the title of Doctor
suezen
3 +2grant a doctorate
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
award the title of Doctor


Explanation:
-

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
4 hrs
  -> thanks 1045

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grant a doctorate


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search