obtention du Doctorat

English translation: obtaining a Doctoral degree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:obtention du Doctorat
English translation:obtaining a Doctoral degree
Entered by: LuizaB

08:33 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / domaine universitaire
French term or phrase: obtention du Doctorat
convention de direction de these
LuizaB
obtaining a Doctoral degree
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3obtaining a doctorate
Assimina Vavoula
4 +1obtaining a PhD degree
Attila Piróth
4 +1obtaining a Doctoral degree
suezen
4graduation / graduate as a doctor
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obtaining a doctorate


Explanation:
NUFFIC,Terminology for Higer Education in the Netherlands


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#9
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

agree  avsie (X)
5 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtaining a Doctoral degree


Explanation:
-

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 hrs
  -> thanks Nigelguy

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtaining a PhD degree


Explanation:
Doctorat = PhD degree

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduation / graduate as a doctor


Explanation:
obtain might also imply purchase of a PhD degree

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search