etre regi par la loi no. 8/1996

English translation: falls under law number 8/1996

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:etre regi par la loi no. 8/1996
English translation:falls under law number 8/1996
Entered by: LuizaB

08:35 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / domaine universitaire
French term or phrase: etre regi par la loi no. 8/1996
convention de direction de these
LuizaB
falls under law number 8/1996
Explanation:
depending on the overall sentence, the verb may be changed, however I think this works.
Selected response from:

Gwac
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1IS GOVERNED BY THE LAW No. 8/1996
Assimina Vavoula
4 +1falls under law number 8/1996
Gwac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falls under law number 8/1996


Explanation:
depending on the overall sentence, the verb may be changed, however I think this works.

Gwac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IS GOVERNED BY THE LAW No. 8/1996


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search