reprise du gain

English translation: reset the gain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reprise du gain [electronics, gamma spectrometry]
English translation:reset the gain
Entered by: Tony M

21:31 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / detection equipment
French term or phrase: reprise du gain
From my gamma spectrometry measurement report again..

Not quite sure how to translate this; amplifier gain is obviously OK, but I'm not sure about the reprise bit - any suggestions or explanations welcome!

"Si la dérive est lente, décalage des pics de l’ordre de un keV par jours, une reprise du gain est suffisante. Le problème est probablement dû à l’environnement (température…)
Un suivi du spectre est réalisé les jours suivant le réglage pour contrôler la dérive.

Si la dérive est brutale et importante, il y suspicion d’un problème sur l’amplificateur.
Une reprise du gain de l’amplificateur est d’abord effectuée."

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
resetting of the gain [but make it a verbal expression!]
Explanation:
Hi again Claire! It came back to me...

They've used 'reprise' quite deliberately; of course it DOES basically mean 'adjust', but here the specific idea is 'adjust back to where it should be', which is covered perfectly by 'reset'. Note, however, that it will sound more natural in English if you convert this to a verbal expression, insetad of the nominal one so beloved of the French! Something along the lines of "If the drift is slow,... it will suffice / be enough just to reset the gain" and "Initially, the amplifier gain is reset"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-14 12:35:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For the sake of completeness, note that the meaning of \'reset\' here is not either \'reset to zero\', nor \'reset to a certain dial position (etc.)\', but rather \'adjust the gain so as to achieve once again the specified conditions\' --- it really is \'set once again\'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Dusty - reset is perfect here and the sentence is better turned round.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5resetting of the gain [but make it a verbal expression!]
Tony M
3 +1tuning/adjustment
Charlie Bavington (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuning/adjustment


Explanation:
Not my area, but I get the distinct feeling that they are talking, to put it in layman's terms, about re-setting the way that the instrument measures whatever it is.

One thing that does seem clear is that "reprise de gain" is more or less synonymnous with the "réglage" that follows, which is tuning/adjustment/setting (as I'm sure you know).

I did wonder whether "recalibration" might be an option, but I think that's a bit nore fundamental than what they're talking about here, which seems to be just a question of tweaking a few knobs and buttons to get the machine to measure properly :-)




Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, for 'adjustment'; 'tuning' is NOT appropriate in this context. In the back of my mind is an even more apposite word, I'll get back to you if it pops up!
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resetting of the gain [but make it a verbal expression!]


Explanation:
Hi again Claire! It came back to me...

They've used 'reprise' quite deliberately; of course it DOES basically mean 'adjust', but here the specific idea is 'adjust back to where it should be', which is covered perfectly by 'reset'. Note, however, that it will sound more natural in English if you convert this to a verbal expression, insetad of the nominal one so beloved of the French! Something along the lines of "If the drift is slow,... it will suffice / be enough just to reset the gain" and "Initially, the amplifier gain is reset"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-14 12:35:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For the sake of completeness, note that the meaning of \'reset\' here is not either \'reset to zero\', nor \'reset to a certain dial position (etc.)\', but rather \'adjust the gain so as to achieve once again the specified conditions\' --- it really is \'set once again\'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1955
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Dusty - reset is perfect here and the sentence is better turned round.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search